When adding a Ridelog there is a calculated "average ride difficulty". How can two very much alike rides come out so different? Check out these two from last evening: https://www.trailforks.com/ridelog/view/1297578/ https://www.trailforks.com/ridelog/view/1297603/ There is a small discrepancy between our plots at 37 minutes where my friend explored an old path while I helped out with a flat tire.
ahh that stat is generated based on the normal IMBA trail difficulty ratings. It must be breaking for the euro-style rating system. I'll add an issue for that.
It seems there is an issue with the Ride Planner for Hartland: not all the trails show up. They are all visible in the Overview though. For example, the Regional Trial South from the Parking lot on Hartland Ave disappears when I go to the ride planner.
URL for the area: https://www.trailforks.com/region/hartland-mountain-bike-park/planner/
I've tried clearing the cache in my browser, and a friend confirmed that trails are missing on his computer as well. Using Chrome on Mac OS X if it matters.
It seems there is an issue with the Ride Planner for Hartland: not all the trails show up. They are all visible in the Overview though. For example, the Regional Trial South from the Parking lot on Hartland Ave disappears when I go to the ride planner.
URL for the area: https://www.trailforks.com/region/hartland-mountain-bike-park/planner/
I've tried clearing the cache in my browser, and a friend confirmed that trails are missing on his computer as well. Using Chrome on Mac OS X if it matters.
Thanks!
should be updated now, I forced a manual refresh of the routing data for this region.
I wonder if there is any wrong with the ride guides when editing gps point manually? I don´t get any statistics anymore. They really help when correcting the trails. For example https://www.trailforks.com/trails/doodil-doodil/
I wonder if there is any wrong with the ride guides when editing gps point manually? I don´t get any statistics anymore. They really help when correcting the trails. For example https://www.trailforks.com/trails/doodil-doodil/
I see lots of rideguides
If the trail is new, there might not be any, we cache the rideguides and only refresh the global cache a couple times a year currently. We've been slowly been working on improving the backend tile generation pipline, so hopefully this can happen more frequent later this year.
I get wildly different elevation data reported by ridelogs recorded by the Trailforks app and others (Locus, Orux, Google's old MyTracks app, etc) I realize there's a calculation done at the server end to determine the altitude, but even loading the kml tracks in to Google Earth and flatting to the surface yields numbers closer to the apps than to Trailforks.
Today I ran the collection for my ride on the phone on both the Trailforks app and another (Locus Maps) and saw the discrepancy: Trailforks reported: Climb: 2,838 ft Climb Dist: 1.7 miles Descent: 2,815 ft Descent Dist: 2.3 miles
While Locus Map reported: Climb: 1110 ft Climb Distance: 3.2 mi Descent: 1092 ft Descent Distance: 2.43 mi
I can upload or provide a copy of the Locus generated kml file if that's helpful for comparison, since they're recorded on the same device simultaneously it seems like the elevation details should be much closer.
I wonder if there is any wrong with the ride guides when editing gps point manually? I don´t get any statistics anymore. They really help when correcting the trails. For example https://www.trailforks.com/trails/doodil-doodil/
I see lots of rideguides
If the trail is new, there might not be any, we cache the rideguides and only refresh the global cache a couple times a year currently. We've been slowly been working on improving the backend tile generation pipline, so hopefully this can happen more frequent later this year.
I meant the the new ones but then I know. Thank you.
There seems to be an issue with the ride planner. It assigns a seemingly arbitrary name to a known name rd. Example in the photo below the road I am linking to from the trail is Laurel Run Rd, yet it calls it Fishermans Path. Even if I select additional trails after the road and then join to another road it still assigns that odd ball name to that new road and will keep doing so for all the roads in that ride plan
The other day when recording a ride (https://www.trailforks.com/ridelog/view/1380890/), I stopped to take a picture (without unlocking the phone), and when I finished my ride I found recording had been "paused" at approximately the same place where I took the photo, about half a mile into the ride. I haven't been able to replicate the behavior off bike so it's possible the photo taking was not relevant, but in any case the phone remained locked from start to finish of the ride and my only other use of the phone was for taking the photo.
Trying to creat a route from a large (70 km, 4h) external GPX-file. Uploading and onward no problem. When hitting the "edit gps points" button problem starts. When zooming in and the GPS editor is active Chrome hangs, but Firefox works. Smaller sized files seem to work. The large file is here for you: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B4DcVD8Hd4TLN3daMDBUd3U0MUU?usp=sharing
Trying to creat a route from a large (70 km, 4h) external GPX-file. Uploading and onward no problem. When hitting the "edit gps points" button problem starts. When zooming in and the GPS editor is active Chrome hangs, but Firefox works. Smaller sized files seem to work. The large file is here for you: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B4DcVD8Hd4TLN3daMDBUd3U0MUU?usp=sharing
Thanks! /Örjan
Yah... not much I can do about that atm. Sometimes a web-based UI is just not the best to edit such a large track with so many points. The Javascript is too slow, has to load and watch all those points.
The edit points interface uses 3rd party leaflet editing plugin. Maybe in the future we could make our own that allowed you to draw a box to only edit points in an area at a time.
I don't have a solution for you atm though, besides editing the GPX track offline in some desktop software before hand. TopoFusion or JOSM?
Ok, then I know. I was helping a TF newbie getting started. Thanks for tips about GPX-file edit tools. I often create trails in Google "My maps", and/or http://www.gpsies.com/createTrack.do where one can add pace and create an almost proper GPX-file (with some post hands-on GPX-file hacking) to make Strava-segments.
canadaka wrote:
OrjanX wrote:
Trying to creat a route from a large (70 km, 4h) external GPX-file. Uploading and onward no problem. When hitting the "edit gps points" button problem starts. When zooming in and the GPS editor is active Chrome hangs, but Firefox works. Smaller sized files seem to work. The large file is here for you: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B4DcVD8Hd4TLN3daMDBUd3U0MUU?usp=sharing
Thanks! /Örjan
Yah... not much I can do about that atm. Sometimes a web-based UI is just not the best to edit such a large track with so many points. The Javascript is too slow, has to load and watch all those points.
The edit points interface uses 3rd party leaflet editing plugin. Maybe in the future we could make our own that allowed you to draw a box to only edit points in an area at a time.
I don't have a solution for you atm though, besides editing the GPX track offline in some desktop software before hand. TopoFusion or JOSM?