Ran into a situation this weekend in Canada. Both TF link to trailhead driving directions are incorrect and put you on the wrong side of a lake in a neighborhood. The Provincial Park trail system is on the OTHER side of the lake. There were 4 vehicles all lost at this location! A neighbor came out and gave us all the correct directions. How does this get fixed? I can post screen shots if needed. Thank you!!
Find the POI on the Trailforks website, you can edit it, or post the link here and I'll take a look.
See attachments. Google/Trailfoks trailhead driving directions takes you to west side of lake (residential) Park and trailhead are on the East side of the lake. I could not "force" google to correct. A neighbor gave us ( and three other cars) manual directions to the trail head - turn east at Volunteer firestation, turn right onto road that goes south along E side of lake, road turns to gravel, follows lake, go to trailhead.
I hope the attachment worked. Where is best place to go for TF help? I can't figure out how to comment.