The Complete Guide to the 2024 World Cup XC Teams

Feb 11, 2024
by Ed Spratt  


It's been a busy off-season of team rumours with big changes for 2024. Now that the UCI has released its XC team lists, we can take a look at all the team moves and try to anticipate what the 2024 Olympic and World Cup race season might bring.



Teams to Watch in 2024:

ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
Ronja Eibl, Samuel Gaze, Puck Pieterse, Mathieu Van Der Poel

After the domination of Puck Pieterse last year and Sam Gaze's XCC World Champs title, Alpecin-Deceuninck is one of the top teams heading into 2024. With this year's return to the Olympics, all eyes will be on whether Mathieu Van Der Poel makes another return to XC racing.
Another XCC win for Puck Pieterse.



CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING
Charlie Aldridge, Simon Andreassen, Alan Hatherly, Mona Mitterwallner

The Cannondale Factory team had some standout performances last year from Mona Mitterwallner's back-to-back World Cup wins and Charlie Aldridges U23 Word Champs win at Glentress. 2024 sees the team stick with the same setup as it hopes to repeat its 2023 success.
Mona Mitterwallner with a crushing performance to take the back to back wins.



CANYON CLLCTV XCO
Line Burquier, Thibaut Francois Baudry, Thomas Griot, Zabdiel Adair Gutierrez Prieto, Loana Lecomte, Carolin Schiff, Luca Schwarzbauer, Jade Treffeisen

Another team staying mostly the same in 2024 is the Canyon CLLCTV with its big hitters Loana Lecomte and Luca Schwarzbauer back for another season. Loana Lecomte will have her eyes set on Olympic glory at home in France.
Lecomte diving into the rocks.



DECATHLON FORD RACING TEAM
Mathis Azzaro, Savilia Blunk, Emeline Detilleux, Joshua Dubau, Maxime Marotte, Samara Maxwell, Greta Seiwald

The Decathlon Ford Racing Team made no big changes over the off-season but it did pick up the young talent of Samara Maxwell at the closing rounds of the 2023 season after her impressive performances as a privateer. With a full season of factory support ahead she will be a rider to watch in 2024.
Samara Maxwell did her stripes justice as she heads for another win.



GHOST FACTORY RACING
Caroline Bohé, Nicole Koller, Finja Lipp, Isla Short, Anne Terpstra, Jeroen Van Eck

No changes for the Ghost Factory team as it holds onto a strong roster of riders for an Olympic year of XC racing. Anne Terpstra and Caroline Bohé had strong seasons in 2023 and will be strong contenders in the always competitive elite women's racing.
Eighth place for Anne Terpstra.



GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM
Dario Lillo, Jens Schuermans, Carter Woods

The Giant Factory XC team adds a fresh face for 2024 as it signs Dario Lillo to the team. Dario ended the season just behind new teammate Carter Woods in last year's overall standings and both racers are always a threat for a race win.
Carter Woods testing the rest of the pack down one of the technical descents.



INEOS GRENADIERS
Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Thomas Pidcock, Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas, Ben Turner

The Ineos Grenadiers are perhaps the top team coming into a stacked year of racing with both XCO World Champs on board and the previous Olympic gold medal winner they will be the team to beat at this year's summer games.
Tom Pidcock s power was on display front and centre today.



LIV FACTORY RACING
Ronja Blöchlinger, Linda Indergand, Jennifer Jackson

Ronja Blochlinger was an unstoppable force in last year's XCC racing as well as a rapid racer in the longer XCO format. The Swiss rider topped the overall standings for both XCC and XCO categories showing her strength no matter the discipline. After racing success, the Liv Factory team remains unchanged for 2024 with Linda Indergand and Jennifer Jackson back for another year alongside Ronja Blochlinger.
photo



PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER RACING TEAM
Marta Cano Espinosa, Ondřej Cink, Rebecca Henderson

The Primaflor Mondraker team has lost a couple of riders from 2024 but it has kept its big hitters Rebecca Henderson and Ondrej Cink for the upcoming season. The pair of top racers are joined again by Marta Cano Espinosa.
Rebecca Henderson will start from the second row.



SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING TEAM
Filippo Colombo, Kate Courtney, Andri Frischknecht, Nino Schurter

The Scott-SRAM team rarely make any changes and after switching out Lars Forster for Filippo Colombo last year the roster has been left untouched for 2024. Will this season see more record-breaking wins from Nino Schurter?
Nino Schurter takes that record breaking win and on home soil too.



SPECIALIZED FACTORY RACING
Haley Batten, Christopher Blevins, Sina Frei, Victor Koretzky, Peter Sagan, Laura Stigger, Martin Vidaurre Kossmann

The Specialized Factory team also sticks with a very similar squad for 2024 with the only addition being Peter Sagan who will be filling the early part of the season with racing in the hope of getting a spot at this year's Olympics.
Just off the podium but a great ride from Sina Frei.



TEAM 31 IBIS CYCLES CONTINENTAL
Zoe Cuthbert, Elin Karlsson, Jenny Rissveds, Kelsey Urban

Team 31 has seen a few changes for 2024 as Linn Gustafzzon departed in the off-season to be replaced by Elin Karlsson and Zoe Cuthbert. Zoe Cuthbert was previously racing as a privateer so it's great to see another top team picking up riders who have been running their own programs in past seasons of racing.
Jenny Rissveds with a great ride into second place.



THÖMUS MAXON
Vital Albin, Mathias Flückiger, Lars Forster, Alessandra Keller, Kathrin Stirnemann, Luke Wiedmann

The Thömus Maxon team has seen no changes over the off-season as it looks to carry on some of the top results it saw last year. Mathias Flückiger, Alessandra Keller and Lars Forster were all winning riders for the team in 2023 and will be in the mix for potential gold medal winning rides in Paris this summer.
photo



TREK FACTORY RACING PIRELLI
Riley Amos, Anton Cooper, Vlad Dascalu, Gwendalyn Gibson, Madigan Munro, Jolanda Neff, Withen Albert Philipsen, Evie Richards

The Trek Factory team has seen two changes since 2023 with the team now featuring Pirelli as part of the team's name and the addition of Withen Albert Philipsen. The Trek team has a big roster of the sports top riders which includes Jolanda Neff who will be looking to defend her Tokyo Olympic gold medal this year.
Riley Amos clinches it on home soil.



Full UCI-Registered XC Team List:

ALLEBIKE FACTORY TEAM

EDVIN ELOFSSON
OSCAR LIND
LEO LOUNELA
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK

RONJA EIBL
SAMUEL GAZE
PUCK PIETERSE
MATHIEU VAN DER POEL

ASIA UNION TCS RACING TEAM

RIYADH HAKIM BIN LUKMAN
SAYU BELLA SUKMA DEWI
YUTA MATSUMOTO
NICOLE QUIÑONES
BCL FACTORY TEAM

GIULIA CHALLANCIN
STEFANO CUNEO
ELISA FERRI
TOMMASO FERRI
GIORGIA GIANNOTTI
FEDERICO NESI
ANITA POLETTI
ALESSIA VERRANDO

BEAR NATIONAL TEAM

BAILEY CIOPPA
ROBBIE DAY
RAULITO GUTIERREZ
CARSON HAMPTON
TOBY HASSETT
MAKENA KELLERMAN
LASSE KONECNY
MATTHEW CAYDEN PARKER
JACK SPRANGER
BRADY WHITE
BERRIA-POLIMEDICAL MTB RACING TEAM

DIEGO ALFONSO ARIAS CUERVO
GIUSEPPE PANARIELLO
DUVAN NELSON PEÑA FRANCO
VITTORIA RIZZO

BH COLOMA TEAM

ALBERTO BARROSO GOMEZ
JOFRE CULLELL ESTAPE
ROCIO DEL ALBA GARCIA MARTINEZ
RAQUEL QUEIRÓS
CATRIEL SOTO
DAVID VALERO SERRANO
SOFIA WAITE
BH-WALLONIE MTB TEAM

ADRIEN ANCIAUX
THÉO DEMARCIN
JULIA GRÉGOIRE
CLEMENT HORNY
ANTOINE JAMIN
REMY MERTZ

BIKE TEAM SOLOTHURN

FABIAN BLOCH
NICK BURKI
JOEL FLURI
SEREINA HOSNER
ELIA NASCARELLA
LUCA NASCARELLA
FABIO PÜNTENER
LUCA SCHÄTTI
FIONA SCHIBLER
CHLOE TSCHUMI
BIXS PERFORMANCE RACE TEAM

MICHA ALDER
YANICK BINZ
LUKAS FLÜCKIGER
MURIEL FURRER
MARCEL GUERRINI
SERAINA LEUGGER
JOEL ROTH
TIMON RÜEGG
GIAN ANDRI SCHMID

CALOI HENRIQUE AVANCINI RACING

ULAN BASTOS GALINSKI
CAINÃ GUIMARÃES DE OLIVEIRA
SABRINA OLIVEIRA DA SILVA
CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING

CHARLIE ALDRIDGE
SIMON ANDREASSEN
ALAN HATHERLY
MONA MITTERWALLNER

CANYON CLLCTV XCO

LINE BURQUIER
THIBAUT FRANCOIS BAUDRY
THOMAS GRIOT
ZABDIEL ADAIR GUTIERREZ PRIETO
LOANA LECOMTE
CAROLIN SCHIFF
LUCA SCHWARZBAUER
JADE TREFFEISEN
CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX

PAUL BOICHIS
NATHAN CORNILLON
EDEN COUDOUIN
THIBAUT KAHLHOVEN
AMELIE LAQUEBE
HUGO PICHON
MATHIS TONNEAU
ANTOINE TRAN VAN

CS CARABINIERI - CICLI OLYMPIA

DANIELE BRAIDOT
FILIPPO FONTANA
EMANUELE HUEZ
CUBE FACTORY RACING

KIRA BÖHM
FABIAN EDER
LARS GRÄTER
LUKE MOIR
KNUT RØHME
SVEN STRÄHLE
FINN TREUDLER

CUBE SEFIC OREIA

JULES CHEREL
LUKAS GARAUD
HUGO LE GOFF
RAPHAËL POTTIER
CYKLOSTAR PIRELLI

KRYŠTOF BAŽANT
JOSEF JELÍNEK
FILIP KONEČNÝ
VÁCLAV KRATOCHVÍL
ROBERT MITÁŠ

DECATHLON FORD RACING TEAM

MATHIS AZZARO
SAVILIA BLUNK
EMELINE DETILLEUX
JOSHUA DUBAU
MAXIME MAROTTE
SAMARA MAXWELL
GRETA SEIWALD
DINAMO-BIKEXPERT-SUPERBET

VICTOR-ALEXANDRU ARON
VICTOR-CATALIN BRINZA
TUDOR CAZACEANU
RAISSA COSTEA
GEORGE-BOGDAN DUCA
MIRUNA-MARIA GIRBACEA
ALEXANDRU-SABIN HUSARIU
ALEXANDRU-ANDREI ILIE
EDE-KAROLY MOLNAR
MANUELA MURESAN

EXPRES CZ - BMD TEAM KOLÍN

PATRIK ČERNÝ
FRANTIŠEK HOJKA
DOMINIK HŘEBEJK
DOMINIK KUKLA
VÁCLAV NAXERA
TEREZA TVARŮŽKOVÁ
MATEJ ULÍK
FORESCO HOLDING PROCO RL PRO TEAM

LEANDRE BOUCHARD
VICTOR VERREAULT
WILLIAM VERREAULT

FOUR ES INTERNATIONAL PROJECT

ANTHONY BILIĆ
FEDERICO CHIECCHI
ANDREA FORONI
LINE MYGDAM
GAPP SYSTEM - KOLOFIX MTB RACING TEAM

JITKA ČÁBELICKÁ
LUKÁŠ KOBES
DAVID KOLÁŘ
JAN ŠKARNITZL

GHOST FACTORY RACING

CAROLINE BOHÉ
NICOLE KOLLER
FINJA LIPP
ISLA SHORT
ANNE TERPSTRA
JEROEN VAN ECK
GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM

DARIO LILLO
JENS SCHUERMANS
CARTER WOODS

INEOS GRENADIERS

PAULINE FERRAND PREVOT
THOMAS PIDCOCK
BRANDON SMITH RIVERA VARGAS
BEN TURNER
JB BRUNEX SUPERIOR FACTORY RACING

VIRÁG BUZSÁKI
LAURIANE DURAFFOURG
KATRIN EMBACHER
RAMONA FORCHINI
MARTIN GROSLAMBERT
ANINA HUTTER
ARNE JANSSENS
NADINE PERKS
GREGOR RAGGL
SIMONA SPĚŠNÁ

JBG2

PIOTR BRZOZKA
KRZYSZTOF LUKASIK
KAROL OSTASZEWSKI
KA BOOM - KRAPF

REMO EGLI
NICOLAS HALTER
JAN SOMMER
LARS SOMMER
SVEN SOMMER
URSIN SPESCHA
FABRICE WALSER

KMC RIDLEY MTB RACING TEAM

YANA BELOMOINA
MARTINS BLUMS
FREEK BOUTEN
GUNNAR HOLMGREN
OLEKSANDR HUDYMA
LOTTE KOOPMANS
JANIKA LÕIV
RENS TEUNISSEN VAN MANEN
KOSMORIDE ALTERBIKETOURS UCI MTB TEAM

ALEXANDRA ADAM
ALEXANDROS ATHANASIADIS
ELEFTHERIA GIACHOU
EFSTRATIOS MANOLIDIS

KTM FACTORY MTB TEAM

MARIO BAIR
LEONIE DAUBERMANN
MAXIMILIAN FOIDL
MATHIS GUAY
EVA HERZOG
KATHARINA SADNIK
KTM PROTEK ELETTROSYSTEM

ALESSIO AGOSTINELLI
FABIO BASSIGNANA
GIOELE BERTOLINI
MARCO BETTEO
FEDERICO ROSARIO BRAFA
ETTORE FABBRO
ELISA LANFRANCHI
GIORGIA MARCHET

LA NUCIA BH COLOMA ACADEMY

FRANCESC BARBER ARGUIMBAU
MONICA ESTRADA MARTINEZ
HUGO FRANCO GALLEGO
AMALIA MEDINA FERNANDEZ
JOAN MIR MASCARO
ROGER TURNÉ MARINELLO
RAUL VILLAR BLANCO
LAPIERRE MAVIC UNITY

NOËLLE BURI
MALENE DEGN
SEBASTIAN FINI CARSTENSEN
SAM FOX
ANNIE LAST
THOMAS LITSCHER
LAUREN MOLENGRAAF

LIV FACTORY RACING

RONJA BLÖCHLINGER
LINDA INDERGAND
JENNIFER JACKSON
MASSI

JAUME BOSCH PICO
NURIA BOSCH PICO
LOAN CHENEVAL
LINN GUSTAFZZON
KATHERINE LINDO PESOLA
MAXIME LORET
NOÉMIE PAN
ANTOINE PHILIPP
ERIKA MONSERRATH RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ

MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM

DANIEL CASTILLO NOYOLA
MARION FROMBERGER
SIMON GEGENHEIMER
TITOUAN PERRIN GANIER
NILS-OBED RIECKER
MVM VESC CYCLING TEAM

CSENGE ANNA BOKROS
ÁRON MIHÁLY HORVÁTH
ÁDÁM RÉVÉSZ

ORBEA FACTORY TEAM

DAVID DOMINGO CAMPOS MOTOS
PIERRE DE FROIDMONT
LUCA MARTIN
ANNE TAUBER
CHIARA TEOCCHI
PAN-AMERICAN UNION RACING

EDRICK ANAYA HERNANDEZ
DARREN COLON
ESTEBAN HERRERA OCHOA
JOY HARUMI MENDEZ GARCIA
WILL MERTINS
TYLER ORSCHEL
GEORWILL PÉREZ ROMÁN
ANA MARIA ROA MUÑOZ
ANGEL RODRIGUEZ MORALES

PITTSTOP RACING TEAM

LAURIE ARSENEAULT
MIKA COMANIUK
MARIN LOWE
PIVOT CYCLES OTE

RAPHAEL AUCLAIR
RAFAELLE CARRIER
ELLA MACPHEE
LILY ROSE MAROIS
ZORAK PAILLE
COLE PUNCHARD
MAUDE RUELLAND
SIMON RUELLAND
PHILIPPE ST LAURENT

PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER RACING TEAM

MARTA CANO ESPINOSA
ONDŘEJ CINK
REBECCA HENDERSON
PUMP FOR PEACE RACING TEAM

TUMELO MAKAE
FARANAK PARTOAZAR

RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM

ROBERTO CRISI
GRETA DEMICHELIS
MIRKO TABACCHI
ROUVY SPECIALIZED

KATEŘINA BEYEROVÁ
LUCIE BOŘÁNKOVÁ
BARBORA DVOŘÁKOVÁ
ADÉLA HOLUBOVÁ
PATRIK PILAŘ
MARIKA PULKRABOVÁ
PAVEL TUHÁČEK
NELA VIKTOROVÁ
JAKUB VLASATÝ
NIKOLA ZÁRYBNICKÁ

SALTOKI-CONOR

IÑAKI FERNANDEZ CONTIN
JOSE MIGUEL RAMIREZ DE ARELLANO PASCUAL
ESTIBALIZ SAGARDOY ZUNZARREN
IÑIGO SAGARDOY ZUNZARREN
DARIO SILVESTRE PASCUAL
ENEIT VERTIZ APEZETXEA
SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET

SACHA BERGAUD
RAPHAEL CHAZALY
LILOU FABREGUE
NOEMIE GARNIER
LÉNA GERAULT
LUCAS GRIECO
ALEXANDRE MARTINS
VEDERSØ OLIVER SØLVHØJ

SCOTT RACING TEAM

ANDRIN BEELI
MARIKA CELESTINO
GIOELE DE COSMO
GIADA MARTINOLI
ELIA RIAL
GIULIA RINALDONI
ANDREA SIFFREDI
MATTEO SIFFREDI
LORENZO TRINCHERI
SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING TEAM

FILIPPO COLOMBO
KATE COURTNEY
ANDRI FRISCHKNECHT
NINO SCHURTER

SENSE FACTORY RACING

NICOLAS RAFHAEL AMANCIO ROMAO MACHADO
RUBENS DONIZETE VALERIANO
BERNARDO NEVES CRUZ
SINGER RACING TEAM

MATTHIAS BETTINGER
MARTIN FREY
JAKOB HARTMANN
CALEB KIENINGER
JONAS KING
SIMON STIEBJAHN

SPECIALIZED FACTORY RACING

HALEY BATTEN
CHRISTOPHER BLEVINS
SINA FREI
VICTOR KORETZKY
PETER SAGAN
LAURA STIGGER
MARTIN VIDAURRE KOSSMANN
SPECIALIZED RACING BR

NINA CARVALHO DOS SANTOS
HENRIQUE RIBEIRO BRAVO
GUSTAVO XAVIER DE OLIVEIRA PEREIRA
EIKI YAMAUCHI LEONCIO

STOP&GO MARDERABWEHR MTB TEAM

VINZENT DORN
NIKLAS SCHEHL
JULIAN SCHELB
BEN SCHWEIZER
STRÜBY STING

JADE BIRCHLER
PAULA GORYCKA
CRISTEL HUBACHER

SUBTERRA SANTA CRUZ

SAMUEL JIROUŠ
JAN SÁSKA
TEREZA SÁSKOVÁ
SUNN FACTORY RACING

JULES CORMIER
NATHAN DOS REIS GRACA
RIKI KITABAYASHI
FLAVIE LANDRIN ZEBERT
ALEXIS LECUIVRE

SUNSHINE RACERS NALS

JULIA MARIA GRAF
ANDREA KRAVANJA
MARK KUDIYEV
JANA PALLWEBER
NICLAS PALLWEBER
TEAM 31 IBIS CYCLES CONTINENTAL

ZOE CUTHBERT
ELIN KARLSSON
JENNY RISSVEDS
KELSEY URBAN

TEAM BAGNOL JO.WE OMEGA

MAXIME AYRAL
SOFIAN CORNIGLION
GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE DEURWEILHER
KILLIAN HAMPIAUX
DORIAN MARTINO
TIMEO OLIVE
JULES ROSSEL
LUCAS TESTE
TEAM BMC

JANIS BAUMANN
STEFFI HÄBERLIN
MAXIME LHOMME
JORDAN SARROU
JURI ZANOTTI

TEAM BULLS

URS HUBER
LEON REINHARD KAISER
ALBAN LAKATA
AXEL ROUDIL CORTINAT
SIMON SCHNELLER
TEAM ORNANS SUPERIOR

ATHYS BEDINI
THÉO CANOLLE
QUENTIN COLNEL
ANATOLE CORDIER
ELECTA GALLEZOT
JULIEN HEMON
MATHIS PEAN

TEAM SUNN PERFORMANCE CYCLING

ALIX ANDRE GALLIS
ELIOT CONTESSO
ALLAN DAGNET
THIBAULT DANIEL
CELINE FROMY
FLAVIE GUILLE
SAMUEL LEROY
ISAURE MEDDE
ROXANNE PORLIER
ANATHOLE VERMERSCH
TEAM SUPERIOR RAFALSOCKS

HUGO BRIATTA
YANN CHAPTAL
MARIE DUFOSSE
AXEL HARDY LAINE
LOUISE HAUTREUX
LISE KLAES
LUBIN MONTEIL
NICOLAS RIHOUEY
EMMA TERRIGEOL

TEAM VOSGES KTM

UGO BERTRAND
HUGO BOULANGER
LÉA BRETTE
NATHAN CELIE
PIERRE CURIEN
ANAELLE HENRY
ARTHUR LIARDET
AMÉLIE VAZEILLE
THÖMUS AKROS - YOUNGSTARS

MONIQUE HALTER
LORIS HÄTTENSCHWILER
LARA LIEHNER
CHIARA METTIER
ROMANO PÜNTENER
CHIARA SOLÈR
SIRIN STÄDLER

THÖMUS MAXON

VITAL ALBIN
MATHIAS FLÜCKIGER
LARS FORSTER
ALESSANDRA KELLER
KATHRIN STIRNEMANN
LUKE WIEDMANN
TREK FACTORY RACING PIRELLI

RILEY AMOS
ANTON COOPER
VLAD DASCALU
GWENDALYN GIBSON
MADIGAN MUNRO
JOLANDA NEFF
WITHEN ALBERT PHILIPSEN
EVIE RICHARDS

TREK FUTURE RACING

IAN ACKERT
NATALIA GRZEGORZEWSKA
LEA HUBER
TOBIAS LILLELUND
BJORN RILEY
ETHAN ROSE
GIULIANA SALVINI MORGEN
TRINITY RACING MTB

LAUREN AGGELER
ADRIEN BOICHIS
CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ GOMEZ
ALEX JUNIOR MALACARNE
HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ AGUILAR

TRINX FACTORY TEAM

CRISTIAN BERNARDI
LUCIA BRAMATI
MARCO BRAMATI
EVA LECHNER
VITA MOVRIN
OLIVIA ONESTI
ALICE PASCUCCI
NICOLE PESSE
ALAN ZANOLINI
VCA ANJOS KTM

PIERRICK BURNET
MELVIN CROMMELINCK
RÉMY DUQUESNE
QUENTIN LUCHINI
ANAÏS MOULIN
JANIS ROUFFIAC
NAËL ROUFFIAC
JULIE ROUVEYROL
LUCAS SALIERNO RUAMPS
AMANDINE VIDON

VTT FUN CLUB

LÉO ANTOINE
COLINE CLAUZURE
FLORIAN FERY
TOM PERRIN
AUXENCE PORTAL
NICOLAS STOCKY
TOM WICHLACZ
WALTER MTB TEAM

MAURO HASSLER
ANDRIN WALTER
SIMON WALTER

WILIER-VITTORIA FACTORY TEAM XCO

SIMONE AVONDETTO
GINIA CALUORI
CAMERON ORR
ELIAN PACCAGNELLA
HEBY GUSTAV PEDERSEN
HEBY SOFIE PEDERSEN
GIADA SPECIA
X-SAUCE FACTORY TEAM

ALEX ALAMAN MIER
CRISTOFER BOSQUE RUANO
NEUS CAPELLA FLORIT
LUCIA GOMEZ ANDREU
LUCIA MACHO JIMENEZ
ANIOL MORELL COLL

ZEROUNO FACTORY RACING

ANDREA DARCY HERNANDEZ GARAVITO
DAVID (TINKER) JUAREZ
MARCELA LIMA BRAGA MATOS
SHARA HELENA QUINTERO BOHORQUEZ




Author Info:
edspratt avatar

Member since Mar 16, 2017
2,977 articles

31 Comments
  • 37 0
 I think riders will be wary of following behind anyone on the Kaboom-Krapf team.
  • 28 1
 XC is the new enduro. Capable light nimble bikes that can pedal up and take on tech downs. Combine that with a customer base who can afford 10k+ bikes. You have a winning combination for bike brands.
  • 25 0
 Add to that a format that’s actually watchable, and can be broadcasted. EWS is more on the gnarly end of MTB, so it’s “cooler” but you can’t watch a race unless you go to the venue. And then it’s not elbow to elbow racing, it’s time trialing.
  • 1 7
flag katko (Feb 12, 2024 at 5:06) (Below Threshold)
 noone is buying bikes now...everyone is on E now...
  • 12 0
 When you look at the main picture you can see how gnarly some xc features are. Pretty sure I would not try it with a xc bike, even worse with a xc race bike.
  • 11 0
 ZEROUNO FACTORY RACING

DAVID (TINKER) JUAREZ

Holy, how old is Tinker? Master 80+
  • 3 0
 Maybe Specialized should add Ned on the team.
  • 1 0
 Maybe just doing the Marathon length events, can't possibly compete at WC XC.
  • 1 0
 Remember how pissed he was when Cannondale dropped him? Dude, there is a shelf life on top level athletes. If he aint selling bikes, they aint keeping him on payroll out of 90's nostalgia
  • 6 0
 Santa Cruz RockShox missing?
  • 2 0
 Their FB page says that they continue and you may even see their new team for 2024.
www.facebook.com/SantaCruzRockShox
  • 2 0
 @northboy: Let's hope not TOO new: Martina Berta & Luca Braidot have had some great results in the past couple of years, and I didn't see them in the list above.
  • 1 0
 @budgie-1:
Agree.
I understand that they listed just a new riders. Hope that they keep Martina and Luca.
  • 4 0
 I got to race Tinker in an XCM race a few years back... ya ... he beat me by like 2 hours. The man is a legend
  • 1 0
 I just watched a YouTube XCO race - HERO Abu Dhabi and Peter Sagan couldn’t even finish. Would love to see him in top form racing MTB but I think his best days are behind him. The Arabs paid the winner 20k US. “Different” awards ceremony as the flower girls had to hand the flowers off to a third person to hand to the male competitors presumably because they couldn’t make contact with a male that’s not family. All this while David Bowie and Queen is being blasted over the MC. But hey, them Arabs are paying everyone to entertain them. Now even mountain bikers.
  • 3 0
 Some young riders moving up and kickin' butt. Gonna be a good year for XC with the Olympics in the mix.
  • 2 0
 That's a lot of teams! How does this compare with previous years? Is XC riding out the downturn?
  • 4 1
 It’s unbelievable! N1no still racing! And still winning!
  • 1 0
 Where was Alexandra Keller for the HERO race in Abu Dhabi? She was one of the spokesperson hyping it up. But i didn't see her race either day.
  • 4 0
 Go Jenn GO!
  • 1 0
 Peter Sagan racing mountain bikes? Guess he didn’t get the memo about all former road pros report to the gravel race scene upon retirement from the road!
  • 1 0
 TEAM SUPERIOR RAFALSOCKS…….now close your eyes and imagine Conner mcgregor saying” what da fuuk is a superior rafalsock?
  • 2 0
 63 year YOUNG TINKER JUAREZ!!!
  • 1 0
 Interesting to see Peter Sagan, didn't know he ever rode MTB. Also want to see Van der Poel of course.
  • 4 0
 He was an off road cyclist early in his career. He was Junior XCO World Champion and Euro Champ in 2008. He got recruited over to the road shortly after that though.
  • 1 0
 I get the feeling that Papa Walter has some deep pockets.
  • 1 0
 It seems unfair to have an All EBike factory team register for XCO!
  • 2 0
 Gunnar moving up to KMC!
  • 1 0
 Maybe the UCI can invent a way for the XC folks to race on snow too
  • 2 0
 please leave the UCI out of fat bike races







Copyright © 2000 - 2024. Pinkbike.com. All rights reserved.
dv56 0.042423
Mobile Version of Website