After three years the EWS Trophy of Nations is back at Finale Ligure next month and ahead of racing kicking off we have the stacked lineup of teams. Check out who will be racing below.
Rider ListTeam AndorraMEN1. Alex Iscla Grandvallet
2. Guillem Casal Valls
3. Stefan Ancion Havet
4. Reserve: Marti Payas
Team Australia
MEN
1. Jack Moir
2. Dan Booker
3. Jordan Prochyra
4. Reserve: Andrew Cavaye
U21 MEN
1. Luke Meier-Smith
2. Ryan Gilchrist
3. Remy Meier-Smith
Team Austria
MEN
1. Peter Mihalkovits
2. Max Fejer
3. Stefan Mauser
4. Reserve: Lukas Stromberger
WOMEN
1. Hanna Steinthaler
2. Cornelia Holland
3. Fiona Klien
Team Belgium
MEN
1. Martin Maes
2.Gilles Franck
3. Bart De Vocht
4. Reserve: Jonas Demuylder
U21 MEN
1. Geraud Heine
2. Colin Demarteau
3. Clement Malevez
4. Reserve: Alexis Roukens
Team Canada
MEN
1. Jesse Melamed
2. Rhys Verner
3. Remi Gauvin
4. Reserve: Mckay Vezina
U21 MEN
1. Seth Sherlock
2. Emmett Hancock
3. Johnathan Helly
4. Reserve: Lief Rodgers
U21 WOMEN
1. Emmy Lan
2. Lily Boucher
3. Elly Hoskin
MASTER MEN
1. Ted Morton
2. Steve Storey
3. Craig Wilson
4. Reserve: Brandon Cassell
Team Czech Republic
MEN
1. Vojtech Blaha
2. Premek Tejchman
3. Jakub Riha
WOMEN
1. Pavla Balikova
2. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
3. Andrea Drengubakova
U21 MEN
1. Vojtech Klokocka
2. Jakub Pivnicka
3. Zdenek Fiedler
MASTER MEN
1. Milan Cizinsky
2. Petr Zubek
3. Ivo Caska
Team Denmark
MASTER MEN
1. Mads Weidemann
2. Nikolaj Laustsen
3. Glenn Jakobsen
Team SpainMEN1. Iago Garay Tamayo
2. Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
3. Marco Veiga Amado
4. Reserve: Pau Costa Graell
Team Finland
U21 MEN
1. Tarmo Ryynanen
2. Erik Edvin Vaananen
3. Joonas Purtola
Team France
MEN
1. Alex Rudeau
2. Dimitri Tordo
3. Louis Jeandel
4. Reserve: Guillaume Larbeyou
WOMEN
1. Isabeau Courdurier
2. Morgane Charre
3. Melanie Pugin
4. Reserve: Julie Duvert
U21 MEN
1. Lisandru Bertini
2. Marin Kaux
3. Tom Lesquir
4. Reserve: Enzo Perez
U21 WOMEN
1. Justine Henry
2. Alizes Lassus
3. Lily Planquart
4. Reserve: Claire Chabbert
MASTER MEN
1. Karim Amour
2. Cedric Carrez
3. Franck Kirscher
4. Reserve: Guillaume Bernard
Team Great Britain
MEN
1. Elliott Heap
2. Mathew Stuttard
3. Alex Storr
4. Reserve: Lachlan Blair
WOMEN
1. Bex Baraona
2. Ella Conolly
3. Harriet Harnden
4. Reserve: Chloe Taylor
U21 MEN
1. Jack Piercy
2. Jayden Randell
3. Matt Crewther
4. Reserve: Ronan White
U21 WOMEN
1. Bethany McCully
2. Rowan Masterson
3. Emily Carrick-Anderson
MASTER MEN
1. Ian Austermuhle
2. Scott Edgworth
3. Andrew Lochhead
Team Germany
MEN
1. Christian Textor
2. Torben Drach
3. Max Pfeil
4. Reserve: Konstantin Leonhardt
WOMEN
1. Raphaela Richter
2. Ines Thoma
3. Veronika Bruchle
4. Reserve: Sofia Wiedenroth
U21 MEN
1. Lasse Eschler
2. Peter Fuchs
3. Leon Weihing
4. Reserve: Valentin Schleicher
MASTER MEN
1. Marcus Neumann
2. Alexander Kieser
3. Christoph Reiser
4. Reserve: Ingo Karb
Team GreeceMEN1. Grigorios Tsalafoutas
2. Elissaios Gouvis
3. Sokratis Aris Zotos
Team Ireland
MEN
1. Greg Callaghan
2. Kelan Grant
3. Gary Donaldson
4. Reserve: Daniel Wolfe
U21 MEN
1. Ben Wilson
2. Brendan Conroy
3. Shane O Sullivan
4. Reserve: Jake White
MASTER MEN
1. Philip Mullan
2. Joe Ward
3. Michael Cowan
Team IcelandMEN1. Jonas Stefansson
2. Borkur Smari Kristinsson
3. Thorir Bjarni Traustason
Team Italy
MEN
1. Mirco Vendemmia
2. Tommaso Francardo
3. Simone Pelissero
4. Reserve: Davide Dalpian
WOMEN
1. Gloria Scarsi
2. Nadine Ellecosta
3. Laura Rossin
4. Reserve: Alia Marcellini
U21 MEN
1. Francesco Braconi
2. Daniel Cavosi
3. Igor Biamino
4. Reserve: Massimo De Sabbata
U21 WOMEN
1. Sophie Riva
2. Emilie Polo
3. Nicole Pesse
MASTER MEN
1. Martino Fruet
2. Damiano Rossa
3. Dimitri Modesti
Team Mexico
MEN
1. Diego Amazcua
2. Andres Lemus
3.Guillermo Cervantes
Team NetherlandsMEN1. Manu Warnet
2. Lenhard Wartena
3. Sem Geilenkirchen
4. Reserve: Koen Zanders
Team Norway
MEN
1. Oskar Omdal
2. Jens Bergmann
3. Ola Javold Landmark
4. Reserve: William Scheele
MASTER MEN
1. Espen Johnsen
2. Johan Schjerve
3. Einar Fronum
Team New Zealand
MEN
1. Edward Masters
2. Cole Lucas
3. Matthew Walker
4. Reserve: Charles Murray
Team PolandMEN1. Slawomir Lukasik
2. Lukasz Szymczuk
3. Damian Konstanty
4. Reserve: Olaf Odziomek
Team Slovenia
MEN
1. Vid Persak
2. David Ivartnik
3. Jan Stucin
U21 MEN
1. Miha Smrdel
2. Miha Jerkic
3. Jan Polovsak
Team Switzerland
MEN
1. Patrick Luthi
2. Robin Janser
3. Gustav Wildhaber
4. Reserve: Tim Bratschi
WOMEN
1. Carolin Gehrig
2. Lisa Baumann
3. Anita Gehrig
4. Reserve: Sidonie Jolidon
U21 MEN
1. Alessandro Maghetti
2. Mathis Gantner
3. Lars Buengen
4. Reserve: Mika Mayr
MASTER MEN
1. Jonas Bahler
2. Claudio Negro
3. Luca Zenone
4. Reserve: Urs Pargmann
Team SlovakiaMEN1. Martin Knapec
2. Denis Kohut
3. Lubos Stano
Team Sweden
MEN
1. Oliwer Kangas
2. Zakarias Johansen
3.Adam Larsson
4. Reserve: Philip Fagerberg
WOMEN
1. Filippa Ring
2. Elina Davidsson
3. Irma Johansson
U21 MEN
1. Andreas Hoglund
2. Olle Johnsson
3. Noa Jonson
MASTER MEN
1. Tommy Varg
2. Viktor Elofsson
3. Marten Sjoberg
Team USA
MEN
1. Richie Rude
2. Nikolas Nestoroff
3. Colton Peterson
4. Reserve: Max Sedlak
WOMEN
1. Amy Morrison
2. Porsha Murdock
3. Kate Lawrence
U21 MEN
1. John Brown
2. Jake Keller
3. JT Fisher
U21 WOMEN
1. Erin Bixler
2. Lauren Bingham
3. Ainsley Haggart
MASTER MEN
1. Christopher Canfield
2. Ryan Bingham
3. Brooks Nablo
4. Reserve: Joe Lawhill
Athletes are offered spots based on Global Rankings and if someone declines they move down the list to build rosters.
It's also Suomi in Finnish, and it's Deutschland in German, and...
So they're inconsistent and out of order no matter which way you slice it.
And now this joke has been overanalyzed to death. Wasn't that fun?
So many mistakes in so many articles, come on... Hire me as a proofreader if need be !
On a more serious note : a space before an exclamation point doesn't make understanding the content difficult. "Check out whole will be racing" on the other hand...