The UCI Releases the 2024 Team List

Feb 1, 2024 at 8:01
by Ed Spratt  
photo

After months of speculation, the team rumours season is coming to a close. The UCI has released the team list, which lists all of the athletes and team managers who will be participating in World Cup MTB events.

We've already seen that Vali Höll is back at YT, Mondraker has a new factory team and Greg Minnaar has left Santa Cruz to join Norco but there's some new info here too.

From a quick glance at the list, it appears that Aaron Gwin has no team listed for 2024 while Danny Hart has been picked up by Continental Nukeproof Factory Racing. Brook MacDonald also looks to be signed on with the Forbidden Synthesis team.

A full recap will be added here shortly but in the meantime dig in and find the gold, here.




ABETONE ANCILLOTTI VITTORIA FACTORY TEAM - EDR

TOMMASO CALONACI
NADINE ELLECOSTA
MATTEO FALCINI
GIORGIA FIOCCHI
TOMMASO FRANCARDO
NICOLA GROTTI


ALLEBIKE FACTORY TEAM - XC

EDVIN ELOFSSON
OSCAR LIND
LEO LOUNELA


ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK - XC

RONJA EIBL
SAMUEL GAZE
PUCK PIETERSE
MATHIEU VAN DER POEL


ANNECY MTB PROJECT - EDR

LOUISON ARNAUD
PEDRO CASTELA FERNANDEZ
SARAH CHAMAILLARD
MATHIS FLEURY
TOM GOYFFON
MARTIN MORVAN
ANTOINE REY MILLET
LAURA SIMONIN


ASIA UNION TCS RACING TEAM - XC

RIYADH HAKIM BIN LUKMAN
SAYU BELLA SUKMA DEWI
YUTA MATSUMOTO
NICOLE QUIÑONES


BACKYARD RACING FACTORY TEAM - DH

JANIS LEHMANN
NOEL NIEDERBERGER
FABRIZIO SCHÜTZ


BCL FACTORY TEAM - XC

GIULIA CHALLANCIN
STEFANO CUNEO
ELISA FERRI
TOMMASO FERRI
GIORGIA GIANNOTTI
FEDERICO NESI
ANITA POLETTI
ALESSIA VERRANDO


BEAR NATIONAL TEAM - XC

BAILEY CIOPPA
ROBBIE DAY
RAULITO GUTIERREZ
CARSON HAMPTON
TOBY HASSETT
MAKENA KELLERMAN
LASSE KONECNY
MATTHEW CAYDEN PARKER
JACK SPRANGER
BRADY WHITE


BERRIA-POLIMEDICAL MTB RACING TEAM - XC

DIEGO ALFONSO ARIAS CUERVO
GIUSEPPE PANARIELLO
DUVAN NELSON PEÑA FRANCO
VITTORIA RIZZO


BEYOND RACING - DH

ABIGAIL HOGIE
ANNA NEWKIRK


BH COLOMA TEAM - XC

ALBERTO BARROSO GOMEZ
JOFRE CULLELL ESTAPE
ROCIO DEL ALBA GARCIA MARTINEZ
RAQUEL QUEIRÓS
CATRIEL SOTO
DAVID VALERO SERRANO
SOFIA WAITE


BH-WALLONIE MTB TEAM - XC

ADRIEN ANCIAUX
THÉO DEMARCIN
JULIA GRÉGOIRE
CLEMENT HORNY
ANTOINE JAMIN
REMY MERTZ


BIKE TEAM SOLOTHURN - XC

FABIAN BLOCH
NICK BURKI
JOEL FLURI
SEREINA HOSNER
ELIA NASCARELLA
LUCA NASCARELLA
FABIO PÜNTENER
LUCA SCHÄTTI
FIONA SCHIBLER
CHLOE TSCHUMI


BIXS PERFORMANCE RACE TEAM - XC

MICHA ALDER
YANICK BINZ
LUKAS FLÜCKIGER
MURIEL FURRER
MARCEL GUERRINI
SERAINA LEUGGER
JOEL ROTH
TIMON RÜEGG
GIAN ANDRI SCHMID


BNC RACING - DH

ADAM BRAYTON
LEWIS CARR
JAMIE EDMONDSON
JONO JONES
DANIEL PARFITT
MIKAYLA PARTON
SORLEY SWABEY
MORGAN WILLIAMS


BUFF MEGAMO TEAM - XCM

WOUT ALLEMAN
HANS BECKING
JOSÉ DIAS
ENRIQUE MORCILLO VERGARA
PABLO RODRIGUEZ GUEDE
ROSA VAN DOORN
JANINA WÜST


CALOI HENRIQUE AVANCINI RACING - XC

ULAN BASTOS GALINSKI
CAINÃ GUIMARÃES DE OLIVEIRA
SABRINA OLIVEIRA DA SILVA


CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING- XC

CHARLIE ALDRIDGE
SIMON ANDREASSEN
ALAN HATHERLY
MONA MITTERWALLNER


CANNONDALE ISB - XCM

MONICA YULIANA CALDERON MARTINEZ
RICCARDO CHIARINI
ROGER FERRER VIDAL
MERITXELL FIGUERAS GARANGOU
ADRIAN GARCIA MONTES
TESSA KORTEKAAS
JOSEP TERMENS NADAL


CANYON CLLCTV FACTORY TEAM - DH

TROY BROSNAN
THIBAUT DAPRELA
MILLE JOHNSET
LUCA SHAW


CANYON CLLCTV FMD - DH

ISACC RUDI EICHHORN
PHOEBE GALE
KAOS SEAGRAVE
TAHNEE SEAGRAVE
OLIVER ZWAR


CANYON CLLCTV PIRELLI - DH

HENRY KERR
HENRI KIEFER
LUCAS LAGNEAU
GLORIA SCARSI
DANTE SILVA


CANYON CLLCTV XCO - XC/XCM

LINE BURQUIER
THIBAUT FRANCOIS BAUDRY
THOMAS GRIOT
ZABDIEL ADAIR GUTIERREZ PRIETO
LOANA LECOMTE
CAROLIN SCHIFF
LUCA SCHWARZBAUER
JADE TREFFEISEN


CANYON COLLECTIVE FACTORY ENDURO TEAM - EDR/EDR-E

FABIEN BAREL
MANUEL SOARES JOSÉ BORGES
ALEXANDRE CURE
JESSE MELAMED
JACK MENZIES
GLORIA SCARSI


CANYON SIDI MTB TEAM - XCM

STEFANIE DR. WALTER
ANDREAS SEEWALD
MARTIN STOŠEK
MARC STUTZMANN


C-LAB FULGUR BIKE PRODUCT - EDR/EDR-E

ALEXIS ICARDO
FLORIAN NICOLAI
MARIUS TENET BERRAT
QUENTIN VERAN


COMMENCAL / SCHWALBE - DH

OLIVER DAVIS
AUSTIN DOOLEY
PAU MENOYO BUSQUETS

COMMENCAL ENDURO PROJECT - EDR/EDR-E

KENTIN BALDEYROU
LOUIS JEANDEL
GUILLAUME LARBEYOU
ALEX RUDEAU
MATHIEU RUFFRAY
DIMITRI TORDO


COMMENCAL ICSTUDIO - DH

THOMAS ESTAQUE
HUGO FRIXTALON
MATTEO INIGUEZ
RAPHAEL INIGUEZ
ROEE OSTFELD
ANTOINE PIERRON
CÉDRIC TAILLEFER


COMMENCAL LES ORRES - DH

LÉO ABELLA
LISA BAUMANN
OMRI DANON
JACK PIERCY
ERICE VAN LEUVEN
ANTOINE VIDAL


COMMENCAL/MUC-OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION - DH

MAX ALRAN
TILL ALRAN
DYLAN MAPLES
MYRIAM NICOLE
AMAURY PIERRON
GAËTAN RUFFIN


CONTINENTAL ATHERTON - DH

DAN ATHERTON
GEE ATHERTON
RACHEL ATHERTON
CHARLIE HATTON
ANDREAS KOLB
DOM PLATT


CONTINENTAL NUKEPROOF FACTORY RACING - DH

CHRISTOPHER CUMMING
DANNY HART
HARRY MOLLOY
VERONIKA WIDMANN


CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX - XC

PAUL BOICHIS
NATHAN CORNILLON
EDEN COUDOUIN
THIBAUT KAHLHOVEN
AMELIE LAQUEBE
HUGO PICHON
MATHIS TONNEAU
ANTOINE TRAN VAN


CS CARABINIERI - CICLI OLYMPIA - XC

DANIELE BRAIDOT
FILIPPO FONTANA
EMANUELE HUEZ


CUBE ACTION TEAM - EDR/EDR-E

JONAS GÖWEIL
ZAKARIAS BLOM JOHANSEN
GUSTAV WILDHABER


CUBE FACTORY RACING - DH/XC

JESS BLEWITT
KIRA BÖHM
SIMON CHAPELET
FABIAN EDER
LARS GRÄTER
MAX HARTENSTERN
LUKE MOIR
KNUT RØHME
SVEN STRÄHLE
FINN TREUDLER


CUBE SEFIC OREIA - XC

JULES CHEREL
LUKAS GARAUD
HUGO LE GOFF
RAPHAËL POTTIER


CYKLOSTAR PIRELLI - XC

KRYŠTOF BAŽANT
JOSEF JELÍNEK
FILIP KONEČNÝ
VÁCLAV KRATOCHVÍL
ROBERT MITÁŠ


D2MONT MERIDA - XCM

KAREL HNÍK
ONDŘEJ HORÁK
ANETA HOVORKOVÁ
LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ
FILIP RYDVAL
ZUZANA ŠAFÁŘOVÁ
JAKUB ZEMENE


DECATHLON FORD RACING TEAM - XC

MATHIS AZZARO
SAVILIA BLUNK
EMELINE DETILLEUX
JOSHUA DUBAU
MAXIME MAROTTE
SAMARA MAXWELL
GRETA SEIWALD


DINAMO-BIKEXPERT-SUPERBET - XC/XCM

VICTOR-ALEXANDRU ARON
VICTOR-CATALIN BRINZA
TUDOR CAZACEANU
RAISSA COSTEA
GEORGE-BOGDAN DUCA
MIRUNA-MARIA GIRBACEA
ALEXANDRU-SABIN HUSARIU
ALEXANDRU-ANDREI ILIE
EDE-KAROLY MOLNAR
MANUELA MURESAN


DMT RACING TEAM BY A.S.D. MARCONI PROJECT'S - XCM

WIM DE BRUIN
GRETA KARASIOVAITĖ
ALEXEY MEDVEDEV
PETER MENGHETTI
MATTIA TOCCAFONDI
IEVA VENCKUTĖ


DORVAL AM COMMENCAL - DH

CAMILLE BALANCHE
BENOIT COULANGES
ALIX FRANCOZ
MONIKA HRASTNIK
BAPTISTE PIERRON


EVOLVE RACING - DH

TRISTAN LEMIRE
COLIN MCELYEA
EVAN MEDCALF
ABIGAIL RONCA


EXPRES CZ - BMD TEAM KOLÍN - XC

PATRIK ČERNÝ
FRANTIŠEK HOJKA
DOMINIK HŘEBEJK
DOMINIK KUKLA
VÁCLAV NAXERA
TEREZA TVARŮŽKOVÁ
MATEJ ULÍK


FORBIDDEN SYNTHESIS TEAM - DH/EDR

CONNOR FEARON
WILLIAM HYNES
WILLIAM IRELAND
EMMY LAN
BROOK MACDONALD
MAGNUS MANSON
WILLIAM POPE
ALEX STORR
RHYS VERNER


FORESCO HOLDING PROCO RL PRO TEAM - XC

LEANDRE BOUCHARD
VICTOR VERREAULT
WILLIAM VERREAULT


FOUR ES INTERNATIONAL PROJECT - XC

ANTHONY BILIĆ
FEDERICO CHIECCHI
ANDREA FORONI
LINE MYGDAM


FRAMEWORKS RACING - DH

NEKO MULALLY
ANGEL SUAREZ ALONSO
ASA VERMETTE


GAMUX FACTORY RACING - DH

MIKE HUTER
LINO LEHMANN
PASCAL TINNER


GAPP SYSTEM - KOLOFIX MTB RACING TEAM - XC

JITKA ČÁBELICKÁ
LUKÁŠ KOBES
DAVID KOLÁŘ
JAN ŠKARNITZL


GASGAS FACTORY RACING - EDR-E

ALEXANDRE FAYOLLE
JOHANNES FISCHBACH
ALEX MARIN


GEN-S - DH

RAPHAËL GIAMBI
CHRISTOPHER GRICE
NIKOLAEVA IZABELA YANKOVA


GHOST FACTORY RACING - XC

CAROLINE BOHÉ
NICOLE KOLLER
FINJA LIPP
ISLA SHORT
ANNE TERPSTRA
JEROEN VAN ECK


GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM - DH

LUKE MEIER-SMITH
REMY MEIER-SMITH
RÉMI THIRION


GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM - EDR

YOUN DENIAUD
SASCHA KIM
LUKE MEIER-SMITH


GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM - XC

DARIO LILLO
JENS SCHUERMANS
CARTER WOODS


GOODMAN SANTACRUZ - DH

MYLANN FALQUET
THIBAULT LALY
NATHAN PONTVIANNE
MALO ROCHET


HAIBIKE - EDR-E

LÉA DESLANDES
ANDREA GARIBBO
ALIA MARCELLINI
ANNA SPIELMANN
ROBERT WILLIAMS


INEOS GRENADIERS - XC

PAULINE FERRAND PREVOT
THOMAS PIDCOCK
BRANDON SMITH RIVERA VARGAS
BEN TURNER


INTENSE FACTORY RACING - DH

JOE BREEDEN
LOUISE-ANNA FERGUSON
OSCAR GRIFFITHS
RYDER LAWRENCE


JB BRUNEX SUPERIOR FACTORY RACING - XC

VIRÁG BUZSÁKI
LAURIANE DURAFFOURG
KATRIN EMBACHER
RAMONA FORCHINI
MARTIN GROSLAMBERT
ANINA HUTTER
ARNE JANSSENS
NADINE PERKS
GREGOR RAGGL
SIMONA SPĚŠNÁ


JBG2 - XC

PIOTR BRZOZKA
KRZYSZTOF LUKASIK
KAROL OSTASZEWSKI


K BIKE - DH

VINCENT JOUVENAL
ELLIOT LEES
KIMI VIARDOT


KA BOOM - KRAPF - XC

REMO EGLI
NICOLAS HALTER
JAN SOMMER
LARS SOMMER
SVEN SOMMER
URSIN SPESCHA
FABRICE WALSER



KENDA NS BIKES UR TEAM - DH

KYE A'HERN
GEORGE BRANNIGAN
TEGAN CRUZ


KLIMATIZA TOTEEMI CABBERTY - XCM

ROBERTO BOU MARTIN
SEBASTIAN ANDRES GESCHE ANTONA
MIGUEL MUÑOZ MORENO
LUIS FRANCISCO PEREZ MARTINEZ


KMC RIDLEY MTB RACING TEAM - XC

YANA BELOMOINA
MARTINS BLUMS
FREEK BOUTEN
GUNNAR HOLMGREN
OLEKSANDR HUDYMA
LOTTE KOOPMANS
JANIKA LÕIV
RENS TEUNISSEN VAN MANEN


KOSMORIDE ALTERBIKETOURS UCI MTB TEAM - XC

ALEXANDRA ADAM
ALEXANDROS ATHANASIADIS
ELEFTHERIA GIACHOU
EFSTRATIOS MANOLIDIS


KTM FACTORY MTB TEAM - XC

MARIO BAIR
LEONIE DAUBERMANN
MAXIMILIAN FOIDL
MATHIS GUAY
EVA HERZOG
KATHARINA SADNIK


KTM PROTEK ELETTROSYSTEM - XC

ALESSIO AGOSTINELLI
FABIO BASSIGNANA
GIOELE BERTOLINI
MARCO BETTEO
FEDERICO ROSARIO BRAFA
ETTORE FABBRO
ELISA LANFRANCHI
GIORGIA MARCHET


LA NUCIA BH COLOMA ACADEMY - XC

FRANCESC BARBER ARGUIMBAU
MONICA ESTRADA MARTINEZ
HUGO FRANCO GALLEGO
AMALIA MEDINA FERNANDEZ
JOAN MIR MASCARO
ROGER TURNÉ MARINELLO
RAUL VILLAR BLANCO


LAPIERRE MAVIC UNITY - XC

NOËLLE BURI
MALENE DEGN
SEBASTIAN FINI CARSTENSEN
SAM FOX
ANNIE LAST
THOMAS LITSCHER
LAUREN MOLENGRAAF


LAPIERRE ZIPP COLLECTIVE - DH/EDR/EDR-E

LISANDRU BERTINI
ISABEAU COURDURIER
ADRIEN DAILLY
JÉRÔME GILLOUX
KEVIN MARRY
LILY PLANQUART
ANTOINE ROGGE


LEXWARE MOUNTAINBIKE TEAM

NINA BENZ
MAXIMILIAN BRANDL
CARLA HAHN
LENNART-JAN KRAYER
DAVID LIST
PAUL SCHEHL
SINA VAN THIEL


LIV FACTORY RACING - XC

RONJA BLÖCHLINGER
LINDA INDERGAND
JENNIFER JACKSON


MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM - DH

ARTHUR MICHAEL GEORGE MADLEY
MATT WALKER
GREG WILLIAMSON


MASSI - XC

JAUME BOSCH PICO
NURIA BOSCH PICO
LOAN CHENEVAL
LINN GUSTAFZZON
KATHERINE LINDO PESOLA
MAXIME LORET
NOÉMIE PAN
ANTOINE PHILIPP
ERIKA MONSERRATH RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ


MEEKBOYZ RACING - DH

RORY MEEK
TOBY MEEK


MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM - EDR-E

TIAGO LADEIRA
EMANUEL POMBO


MONDRAKER FACTORY RACING - DH

RONAN DUNNE
DAKOTAH NORTON
RYAN PINKERTON


MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM - XC

DANIEL CASTILLO NOYOLA
MARION FROMBERGER
SIMON GEGENHEIMER
TITOUAN PERRIN GANIER
NILS-OBED RIECKER


MS INTENSE RACING - DH

JACOB DICKSON
ELEONORA FARINA
TUHOTO-ARIKI PENE
DAVID TRUMMER


MUC-OFF YOUNG GUNS - DH

ORIOL CUADRAT CASTELLS
IGNACIO GARCIA AYORA
RAFAËL PELLETIER
HEATHER WILSON


MVM VESC CYCLING TEAM - XC

CSENGE ANNA BOKROS
ÁRON MIHÁLY HORVÁTH
ÁDÁM RÉVÉSZ


NORCO FACTORY RACING - DH

LUCAS CRUZ
GRACEY HEMSTREET
GREG MINNAAR


OOLAB TEAM - EDR-E

DAMIEN OTON
JUAN GABRIEL TORRALBA GARASA



ORBEA FACTORY TEAM - XC

DAVID DOMINGO CAMPOS MOTOS
PIERRE DE FROIDMONT
LUCA MARTIN
ANNE TAUBER
CHIARA TEOCCHI


ORBEA FOX ENDURO TEAM - EDR/EDR-E

EDGAR CARBALLO GONZALEZ
FLORENCIA ESPIÑEIRA HERREROS
MARTIN MAES


OUTLAW UNITED - DH

ETAN BRAVARD
BODE BURKE
BENNY DE VALL
RYKER KEARL
FRED LARIVIERE
JACK MACLEOD
DYLAN MARINO
JULIEN MARKEWITZ
DRAKE PARKER
JAKE POLITO


PAN-AMERICAN UNION RACING - XC

EDRICK ANAYA HERNANDEZ
DARREN COLON
ESTEBAN HERRERA OCHOA
JOY HARUMI MENDEZ GARCIA
WILL MERTINS
TYLER ORSCHEL
GEORWILL PÉREZ ROMÁN
ANA MARIA ROA MUÑOZ
ANGEL RODRIGUEZ MORALES


PITTSTOP RACING TEAM - XC

LAURIE ARSENEAULT
MIKA COMANIUK
MARIN LOWE


PIVOT CYCLES OTE - XC

RAPHAEL AUCLAIR
RAFAELLE CARRIER
ELLA MACPHEE
LILY ROSE MAROIS
ZORAK PAILLE
COLE PUNCHARD
MAUDE RUELLAND
SIMON RUELLAND
PHILIPPE ST LAURENT


PIVOT FACTORY RACING - DH/EDR

MORGANE CHARRE
RYAN GRIFFITH
JENNA HASTINGS
TEAGAN HEAP
DANE JEWETT
JAKOB JEWETT
BERNARD KERR
EDWARD MASTERS
MATTHEW WALKER


POLE FACTORY RACING - DH

ONNI RAINIO
DAN SLACK



PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER RACING TEAM - XC

MARTA CANO ESPINOSA
ONDŘEJ CINK
REBECCA HENDERSON


PROPAIN POSITIVE - DH

PHILIP ATWILL
MARCO LAMARIS
GAËTAN VIGE
SOKRATIS ARIS ZOTOS


PUMP FOR PEACE RACING TEAM - XC

TUMELO MAKAE
FARANAK PARTOAZAR


PURERIDING BP RACING - DH

SEBASTIAN HOLGUIN VILLA
CHRISTINE MICHE LEWIS MONTES
ORIOL LLAUDO CRESPO
FERNANDO JUAN MUÑOZ
TON RUSIÑOL SALA



RADON ENDURO TEAM - EDR

LEOPOLD BARICH
CHRISTIAN LÖFFLER
MAX PFEIL


RAW FUSION RACING - DH

JOSH ANSLOW
GILES BUTTON
CALLUM CROFTS
RENNIE FALCONER
KAEL FOALE
ZACHARY FORD
WILLIAM HYNES
JED STANTON
HUDSON TARLING
BENJAMIN WILSON



RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM - XC/XCM

ROBERTO CRISI
GRETA DEMICHELIS
MIRKO TABACCHI


ROCKY MOUNTAIN GRAVITY RACING - EDR/EDR-E

LÉVY BATISTA
LILY BOUCHER
LUCA FOURCADE
REMI GAUVIN
EMMETT HANCOCK
JUSTINE HENRY
ALIZES LASSUS
ENZO PEREZ


ROTWILD SCHWALBE GRAVITY TEAM - EDR-E

TORBEN DRACH
KELAN GRANT
HELEN WEBER


ROUVY SPECIALIZED - XC

KATEŘINA BEYEROVÁ
LUCIE BOŘÁNKOVÁ
BARBORA DVOŘÁKOVÁ
ADÉLA HOLUBOVÁ
PATRIK PILAŘ
MARIKA PULKRABOVÁ
PAVEL TUHÁČEK
NELA VIKTOROVÁ
JAKUB VLASATÝ
NIKOLA ZÁRYBNICKÁ



SALTOKI-CONOR - XC

IÑAKI FERNANDEZ CONTIN
JOSE MIGUEL RAMIREZ DE ARELLANO PASCUAL
ESTIBALIZ SAGARDOY ZUNZARREN
IÑIGO SAGARDOY ZUNZARREN
DARIO SILVESTRE PASCUAL
ENEIT VERTIZ APEZETXEA


SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE - DH

JACKSON GOLDSTONE
LAURIE GREENLAND
NINA HOFFMANN



SCOTT - CALA BANDIDA - XCM

MIQUEL FAUS JUAN
NATALIA FISCHER EGUSQUIZA
SERGIO MANTECON GUTIERREZ
JOSE MARIA SANCHEZ RUIZ


SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET - XC

SACHA BERGAUD
RAPHAEL CHAZALY
LILOU FABREGUE
NOEMIE GARNIER
LÉNA GERAULT
LUCAS GRIECO
ALEXANDRE MARTINS
VEDERSØ OLIVER SØLVHØJ



SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY - DH

GONÇALO BANDEIRA
MARINE CABIROU
VICKY CLAVEL
GEORGE ETHAN CRAIK
DYLAN LEVESQUE
HUGO MARINI
SACHA MILLS


SCOTT RACING TEAM - XC/XCM

ANDRIN BEELI
MARIKA CELESTINO
GIOELE DE COSMO
GIADA MARTINOLI
ELIA RIAL
GIULIA RINALDONI
ANDREA SIFFREDI
MATTEO SIFFREDI
LORENZO TRINCHERI



SCOTT SR SUNTOUR ENDURO TEAM - EDR

EMERIC IENZER
HUGO PIGEON


SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING TEAM - XC

FILIPPO COLOMBO
KATE COURTNEY
ANDRI FRISCHKNECHT
NINO SCHURTER



SENSE FACTORY RACING - XC

NICOLAS RAFHAEL AMANCIO ROMAO MACHADO
RUBENS DONIZETE VALERIANO
BERNARDO NEVES CRUZ


SIMPLON TRAILBLAZERS - EDR

LARS HENRIK BÜNGEN
RAPHAELA RICHTER
TARMO RYYNÄNEN



SINGER RACING TEAM - XC/XCM

MATTHIAS BETTINGER
MARTIN FREY
JAKOB HARTMANN
CALEB KIENINGER
JONAS KING
SIMON STIEBJAHN


SPECIALIZED ENDURO TEAM - EDR/EDR-E

FRANCESCU CAMOIN
ESTELLE CHARLES
KEVIN MIQUEL
CHARLES MURRAY
JORIS RYF
SOFIA LENA WIEDENROTH



SPECIALIZED FACTORY RACING - XC

HALEY BATTEN
CHRISTOPHER BLEVINS
SINA FREI
VICTOR KORETZKY
PETER SAGAN
LAURA STIGGER
MARTIN VIDAURRE KOSSMANN


SPECIALIZED GRAVITY - DH

LOIC BRUNI
FINN ILES
ROBERT JORDAN WILLIAMS



SPECIALIZED RACING BR - XC

NINA CARVALHO DOS SANTOS
HENRIQUE RIBEIRO BRAVO
GUSTAVO XAVIER DE OLIVEIRA PEREIRA
EIKI YAMAUCHI LEONCIO


STOP&GO MARDERABWEHR MTB TEAM - XC/XCM

VINZENT DORN
NIKLAS SCHEHL
JULIAN SCHELB
BEN SCHWEIZER


STRÜBY STING - XC

JADE BIRCHLER
PAULA GORYCKA
CRISTEL HUBACHER


SUBTERRA SANTA CRUZ - XC

SAMUEL JIROUŠ
JAN SÁSKA
TEREZA SÁSKOVÁ



SUNN FACTORY RACING - XC

JULES CORMIER
NATHAN DOS REIS GRACA
RIKI KITABAYASHI
FLAVIE LANDRIN ZEBERT
ALEXIS LECUIVRE


SUNSHINE RACERS NALS - XC

JULIA MARIA GRAF
ANDREA KRAVANJA
MARK KUDIYEV
JANA PALLWEBER
NICLAS PALLWEBER



SWISS MTB GRAVITY TEAM - EDR

TOM GÄTZI
LUCA JENNI
ALESSANDRO MAGHETTI
MIKA MAYR
SÉLIM MINUTY
BENJAMIN WEBER
CEDRIC WENZEL
SEVERIN ZINGG


SYNERGY 37 - DH

ELISE EMPEY
GEORGIA HENNESS
CARTER SLOAN



TEAM 31 IBIS CYCLES CONTINENTAL - XC

ZOE CUTHBERT
ELIN KARLSSON
JENNY RISSVEDS
KELSEY URBAN


TEAM BAGNOL JO.WE OMEGA - XC

MAXIME AYRAL
SOFIAN CORNIGLION
GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE DEURWEILHER
KILLIAN HAMPIAUX
DORIAN MARTINO
TIMEO OLIVE
JULES ROSSEL
LUCAS TESTE



TEAM BMC - XC

JANIS BAUMANN
STEFFI HÄBERLIN
MAXIME LHOMME
JORDAN SARROU
JURI ZANOTTI


TEAM BULLS - EDR-E/XC/XCM

URS HUBER
LEON REINHARD KAISER
ALBAN LAKATA
AXEL ROUDIL CORTINAT
THÉO RUHLMANN
SIMON SCHNELLER



TEAM HIGH COUNTRY - DH

ZAC BRADLEY
JACKSON CONNELLY
JOBE GENTLE
YUKI KUSHIMA
POPPY LANE
ZALI MIKLAS


TEAM ORNANS SUPERIOR - XC

ATHYS BEDINI
THÉO CANOLLE
QUENTIN COLNEL
ANATOLE CORDIER
ELECTA GALLEZOT
JULIEN HEMON
MATHIS PEAN



TEAM SUNN PERFORMANCE CYCLING - XC

ALIX ANDRE GALLIS
ELIOT CONTESSO
ALLAN DAGNET
THIBAULT DANIEL
CELINE FROMY
FLAVIE GUILLE
SAMUEL LEROY
ISAURE MEDDE
ROXANNE PORLIER
ANATHOLE VERMERSCH


TEAM SUPERIOR RAFALSOCKS - XC

HUGO BRIATTA
YANN CHAPTAL
MARIE DUFOSSE
AXEL HARDY LAINE
LOUISE HAUTREUX
LISE KLAES
LUBIN MONTEIL
NICOLAS RIHOUEY
EMMA TERRIGEOL



TEAM VOSGES KTM - XC/XCM

UGO BERTRAND
HUGO BOULANGER
LÉA BRETTE
NATHAN CELIE
PIERRE CURIEN
ANAELLE HENRY
ARTHUR LIARDET
AMÉLIE VAZEILLE


THE ALLIANCE - DH

JAMES MACDERMID
WILLIAM MACDERMID
SETH STYLIE
PRESTON WILLIAMS



THE GRAVITY CARTEL - ROGUE RACING - DH

FRANCESCO BEBER
MATTIA BIANCO
DAVIDE CAPPELLO
FEDERICO CORRADO
LORENZO MASCHERINI
WYN MASTERS
DAVIDE PALAZZARI
MARCELLO PESENTI
LUKE WAYMAN


THE GRAVITY COLLECTIVE - DH

KALE CUSHMAN
LUCAS DEDORA
COLLIER KEE
NATHAN KITCHEN
ALDEN PATE
GAVIN TOMLINSON



THEORY RACING - EDR

TOM BINET
BAILEY CHRISTIE
JULIE DUVERT
IVAN WILLIAMS


THÖMUS AKROS - YOUNGSTARS - XC

MONIQUE HALTER
LORIS HÄTTENSCHWILER
LARA LIEHNER
CHIARA METTIER
ROMANO PÜNTENER
CHIARA SOLÈR
SIRIN STÄDLER



THÖMUS MAXON - XC

VITAL ALBIN
MATHIAS FLÜCKIGER
LARS FORSTER
ALESSANDRA KELLER
KATHRIN STIRNEMANN
LUKE WIEDMANN


TORPADO KENDA FACTORY - XCM

ANDREA CANDEAGO
JAKOB DORIGONI
PEETER PRUUS
DIEGO ROSA
CASEY SOUTH



TRANSITION FACTORY RACING - DH

MATILDA MELTON
TAYLOR OSTGAARD
VALENTINA ROA SANCHEZ


TREK FACTORY RACING PIRELLI - XC

RILEY AMOS
ANTON COOPER
VLAD DASCALU
GWENDALYN GIBSON
MADIGAN MUNRO
JOLANDA NEFF
WITHEN ALBERT PHILIPSEN
EVIE RICHARDS



TREK FACTORY RACING GRAVITY - DH/EDR

EMILY CARRICK-ANDERSON
SACHA EARNEST
HARRIET HARNDEN
BODHI KUHN
LORIS VERGIER
REECE WILSON


TREK FUTURE RACING - XC

IAN ACKERT
NATALIA GRZEGORZEWSKA
LEA HUBER
TOBIAS LILLELUND
BJORN RILEY
ETHAN ROSE
GIULIANA SALVINI MORGEN



TRINITY RACING MTB - XC

LAUREN AGGELER
ADRIEN BOICHIS
CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ GOMEZ
ALEX JUNIOR MALACARNE
HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ AGUILAR


TRINX FACTORY TEAM - XC

CRISTIAN BERNARDI
LUCIA BRAMATI
MARCO BRAMATI
EVA LECHNER
VITA MOVRIN
OLIVIA ONESTI
ALICE PASCUCCI
NICOLE PESSE
ALAN ZANOLINI



TRIPLE FIVE RACING - DH

DOUGLAS GOODWILL
LUCA THURLOW
MATTHEW LUKE WILLIAMSON


UNION - FORGED BY STEEL CITY MEDIA - DH

KADE EDWARDS
CHRISTIAN HAUSER
ELIANA HULSEBOSCH
FRIDA HELENA RØNNING
LACHLAN STEVENS-MCNAB



UNIOR-SINTER FACTORY RACING - DH

OLI CLARK
REBEKA AIMI KENYON
BENJAMIN ZWAR KVIST


VCA ANJOS KTM - XC

PIERRICK BURNET
MELVIN CROMMELINCK
RÉMY DUQUESNE
QUENTIN LUCHINI
ANAÏS MOULIN
JANIS ROUFFIAC
NAËL ROUFFIAC
JULIE ROUVEYROL
LUCAS SALIERNO RUAMPS
AMANDINE VIDON



VTT FUN CLUB - EDR/XC

LÉO ANTOINE
COLINE CLAUZURE
FLORIAN FERY
ANTONIN MARSOT
TOM PERRIN
AUXENCE PORTAL
NICOLAS STOCKY
TOM WICHLACZ


WALTER MTB TEAM - XC

MAURO HASSLER
ANDRIN WALTER
SIMON WALTER



WE ARE ONE MOMENTUM PROJECT - DH

JON MOZELL
MARK WALLACE


WILIER-VITTORIA FACTORY TEAM XCO - XC

SIMONE AVONDETTO
GINIA CALUORI
CAMERON ORR
ELIAN PACCAGNELLA
HEBY GUSTAV PEDERSEN
HEBY SOFIE PEDERSEN
GIADA SPECIA



X-SAUCE FACTORY TEAM - XC

ALEX ALAMAN MIER
CRISTOFER BOSQUE RUANO
NEUS CAPELLA FLORIT
LUCIA GOMEZ ANDREU
LUCIA MACHO JIMENEZ
ANIOL MORELL COLL


YETI / FOX FACTORY RACE TEAM - DH/EDR/EDR-E

JT FISHER
RYAN GILCHRIST
MICHAEL HANNAH
KATE LAWRENCE
THOMAS LOCKE
SLAWOMIR LUKASIK
JOE MILLINGTON
RICHARD RUDE JR
GEORGE SWIFT
TYLER WAITE



YT MOB - DH/EDr/EDR-E

SIAN A'HERN
VALENTINA HÖLL
ERIK IRMISCH
MANUEL LETTENBICHLER
JACK MOIR
OISIN O CALLAGHAN
CHRISTIAN TEXTOR
KASPER WOOLLEY


ZERODE RACING - DH

SAMUEL BLENKINSOP
TAYLOR VERNON



ZEROUNO FACTORY RACING - XC

ANDREA DARCY HERNANDEZ GARAVITO
DAVID (TINKER) JUAREZ
MARCELA LIMA BRAGA MATOS
SHARA HELENA QUINTERO BOHORQUEZ





Author Info:
edspratt avatar

Member since Mar 16, 2017
2,974 articles

168 Comments
  • 113 1
 Danny Hart on Continental Nukeproof thank god!
  • 21 3
 Assuming there is a Nukeproof in a few months of course.....
  • 4 0
 @justanotherusername: There’s already a backer in the wings for Nukeproof. Wiggle/CRC will be announcing a deal soon, too.
  • 2 1
 @Jprestidge: So they are being split then - take it you have inside knowledge?
  • 17 0
 Scrolls straight to @yeticycles team and don't see Gwins name and its not there .......... screw you team rumours haha
  • 1 2
 Yeah BOI!!!! good to see such a rad team back
  • 52 0
 PNW brand/rider updates: Jack Menzies on Canyon with Jesse! Sick!!! Brook McDonald on Forbidden also very sick. And lastly WeAreOne with a DH team of Mark Wallace and Jon Mozell. Hell yeah.
  • 21 0
 For a second there I thought Mark Wallace was done, stoked to see these guys racing a We Are One DH bike!
  • 52 0
 Gwin and Warner = New Discovery Commentators?
  • 18 0
 Please don't give us hope!!
  • 5 0
 With the amount of Warner content that has been out recently, I wouldn’t be surprised.
  • 38 0
 By the sounds of the way Red Bull treats Rob I don’t think he’s leaving RB anytime soon. Plenty of projects for him there.
  • 4 0
 @bgoldstone: I know it's wishful thinking, but who says he would have to leave Red Bull?
  • 10 1
 @charmingbob: most likely his contract says he can’t work for Discovery. Red Bull has their own World Cup post race show for him
  • 5 0
 I’d like to see Gwin race some more before he moves to commentating.
  • 2 0
 Gwin is listed now. Team is Gwin racing and its him, Seth Sherlock and Michael Delesalle
  • 1 0
 @Davec85: Ya, I figured Gwin had unfinished business.
  • 39 2
 Kathy Sessler reunited with Greg Minnnar as Team Manager for Norco
  • 4 1
 the real news I wanna hear! But we kinda knew this from his interveiws...
  • 4 1
 Anyone know why she left the Syndicate a few years ago?
  • 3 0
 @brainbckt: to let Steve Peet take over as SCS Team Manager.

Listen to the Downtime Podcast with Alan Milway he explains that Kathy is more logistics (booking flights accom etc) while Alan is the on the ground manager. Would be surprised if Kathy is at many rounds.
  • 1 1
 @brainbckt: to give peaty a job
  • 25 0
 Yoo Party Boy on Commencal !
  • 2 0
 was expecting to re-join his duo Moir
  • 3 0
 Best News! Stoked for him
  • 1 0
 I was hoping he would get a nice spot! So stocked for the man
  • 21 3
 Alright enough of the rumors and now things are official.. LETS GET RACING!!!!
Asa will take overall and world champ year 1 for him
And elite is going to be like supercross this year with too many fast people and it’ll stay tight for awhile!! I’m stoookkkeeeddd
  • 8 0
 lets get racing! in 3 months....
  • 21 0
 Jono Jones racing WC's with grandad - Team BNC looks interesting!
  • 5 0
 That is interesting! The registered address for the team is Fort William and the holding website has a reference to the Nevis range (www.bncracing.co.uk), so maybe Ben Nevis something beginning with C team?
  • 1 0
 Any idea what bikes they will be riding - never heard of this team?
  • 1 0
 @Folks: Just looked at the landing page - Is that Brayton RHS pic on a TREK dh bike??
  • 1 0
 @michaelbevege: I think that's an old photo, he was on a Session a few years ago. Looking at Roots and Rain the last time he raced was MSA in October.
  • 1 0
 @commental: Yeah okay - Weird i dont recalll him him on TREK but im on the other side of the world - Just a specalized and then onto Nukeproof? Anyway wonder what bikes they are on?
  • 6 0
 Looks to me like a few uk privateers have banded together to create a ‘team’ so they won’t have to worry about some of the issues that come with being solo
  • 2 0
 @Fothergilla: I think you're probably right. The Nevis range might have thrown in a few quid, or maybe BNC is just British Nationals Collective.
  • 1 1
 @michaelbevege: That’s not Brayton on the Trek.
  • 1 0
 @Surfgirl12: Yeah, I think I was wrong about him riding a Trek, but do you know who it is if not Brayton?
  • 3 0
 @commental: Lewis Carr. Works and rides for Hope.
  • 15 0
 So after all the talk about "racing dying" and "so many riders cant get a ride" theres actually more riders registered on teams this year than there was last year and the amount of teams is still up 60% over the last 5 years.
  • 15 0
 At this point, Gwin is the only one I’m curious to know what he’s gonna do!?!
  • 12 51
flag bcnbikerteam (Feb 1, 2024 at 9:23) (Below Threshold)
 The same as in recent years... nothing
  • 2 1
 My guess is that Gwin and his wife will have baby this year. Racing will take a bit of a back seat for him.
  • 17 1
 Pink bike team defunct?
  • 2 0
 Stopped the list before P?

Drama
  • 5 0
 Ben posted quite some time ago that the team is done.
  • 1 0
 @winko: he was done or pb?
  • 15 0
 So sick to see a We Are One team with Mark Wallace
  • 14 0
 Gwin going for the top privateer ranking
  • 17 0
 He wants that Wyn privateer of the week check
  • 15 1
 Bulldog on Forbidden!
  • 6 0
 Arf arf arf arf !
  • 11 0
 Am I crazy or is there no Aaron Gwin to be found?
  • 12 0
 He still hasn’t decided what he will do
Wants to buy into ownership of a team he will ride for
Will be interesting to see where he ends up
  • 20 26
flag pisgahgnar (Feb 1, 2024 at 8:15) (Below Threshold)
 This list is always missing information. Frameworks doesn't have Asa or Angel. Yeti still has Bex. UCI never gets their shit updated and it is not surprising at all.
  • 17 1
 @pisgahgnar: You might be looking at the wrong list, for me it is showing Asa and Angel on Frameworks and no mention of Bex on Yeti.
  • 13 0
 @pisgahgnar: Are you implying that the UCI is a dogsh*t entity?
  • 2 0
 I wouldn’t be surprised to see him not race full time. He’s got a lot going on it seems and I doubt owning a team is as profitable as racing and earning a salary.
  • 2 0
 @pisgahgnar: you're looking at the wrong list probably? Bex is not on Yeti. www.uci.org/team-details/20044
  • 2 0
 @shredddr: Agree, he's also expanding (nearly doubling if I recall) the bike park he recently purchased, among his other business ventures and personal life. Total speculation, but Gwin seems like the kind of guy that maybe wants to have a family while he's still somewhat young. So maybe not traveling to Europe for the summer makes more sense for him right now.
  • 2 0
 @edspratt @chacou : I think the site is/was freaking out. I searched Dany and found him on Nukeproof for 2024, and from the same list searched Yeti and saw their team from last year. Maybe it's all working now.
  • 1 0
 @SacAssassin: she's been kicking around insta on a Scott for the last week or so.
  • 3 0
 Rumors of Gwin to a Yeti team... it'd be pretty neat!
  • 1 0
 @ridedigrepeat: Don't tease me like that.
  • 1 0
 No Gwinn on the UCI list yet
  • 2 0
 My bet it's he's not racing this year. It's my hope that since he bought Windrock he's hoping to make it a potential stop for UCI/World Tour DH and Enduro Racing.
  • 5 0
 @noodlewitnosteeze: Nah he seemed pretty intent on racing in recent interviews... I don't think he's stopping just yet.
  • 2 1
 @ridedigrepeat: Yeah I know that, maybe when he retires at some point that could be his goal. Would love to see a UCI DH race at Windrock.
  • 10 0
 Kade Edwards registered on Union. Still may have someone throwing no-handers.
  • 4 0
 I thought he had moved to a different bit of Trek?
  • 9 0
 @Solodini: @Solodini: Union is running Trek frames this year and is basicly a feeder team for the Trek factory team.

The Vital Podcast Joe Bowman (Union Owner) mentions that Kade who is on the Trek freeride team was registered on Union to give Kade a chance to throw down some no handers if he wants at a world cup
  • 1 0
 @casey79: thanks, I’ll have to look that up.
  • 1 1
 @casey79: if he’s not going to try win it, I’d rather someone who’s taking it more seriously get the seat
  • 1 1
 @angryWaki: his ‘seat’ doesn’t exist for anyone else, the Union wouldn’t have another rider, it’s just a formality so Kade can do some races if he wants
  • 7 0
 Excited for the return of Amoury Pierron. If he came back and lit everyone up nobody would be suprised. Guy brings a level of excitement to the sport few racers can. Would be a shame to never again see the Gwinner inside the tape of a WC. Only a handful of guys on that list have his pace, even now. What a shame
  • 1 0
 Such a bummer to not have Amaury in the races last season. Such an entertaining racer to watch, hoping he stays healthy this season!
  • 10 0
 Who else wants to see Nino do some DH runs this year
  • 8 1
 So it was buying Danny Hart that sent CRC/Nukeproof into administration then!? DAMN DANIEL!

*jokes, that's a good signing for them Smile
  • 5 0
 so what does it mean (Gwin) to not be listed as on a team on Feb 1? Is there just like a late registration fee? What's the bottom damn line here?

Uncle BG set me at ease regarding our hero
  • 1 0
 Teams had to be registered by Jan 15th.
  • 4 1
 @bgoldstone: so he’ll have to get one of those horrible Bentonville USA jerseys? I’d imagine that’s an easy phone call but mannnnnnn
Will Bruni throw trash at him if he’s over there as a privateer? Staying warm with the oil barrel fire…
  • 4 0
 Happy to see both Joshy Frotha and Tarmo "Pink Bike Academy" Ryynänen with much deserved team rides. (I mean the latter has been teased on his/ the team's Instagram, but sadly they delayed the launch long enough for us to hear it here first.)
  • 4 0
 What a sad way for the Gwinner to go out Frown
Having him in the commentary booth is no consolation as I was holding out hope he could stay healthy and return to his Podium ways, at least be on pace.
  • 8 1
 Just because he's not listed doesn't mean he can't race. Just needs 40 UCI points or could ride in the USA jersey. but with his injury last year, he won't have any points so he will have to hit some early races. GWIN FOR SNOW BIKE WORLDS
  • 2 2
 @juanargent: then he could finally get some rainbow stripes!
  • 4 5
 Priced himself out of the market.
  • 6 0
 Forbidden team is stacked!! Looking forward to seeing what their freeriders do on the new bike as well.
  • 6 0
 No Nukeproof EDR team?
Gutted for Elliot, Kelan & Dan.
And no mention of Sam Hill anywhere either....
  • 4 1
 Surprised no one else has called out Sam Hill yet! Where is the man?!
  • 7 0
 @speedyharmony: Sam and the family sold their house, bought a truck and has become a fulltime Moto Dad.
  • 3 1
 @casey79: It's a shame if he has just faded away with no official retirement announcement. One of the all time greats
  • 2 0
 @speedyharmony: He is on the list of outstanding creditors published by the CRC administrators for income related to licensing his name on the products
  • 1 0
 Its strange as the NUkeproof SRAM factory racing last year really wasnt a DH team - except for Sam's short lived comeback. They were the EDR team, and Continental was the DH team? Maybe teams just need to be listed - but not all riders? There seems to be a relatively unified fron tfrom NUkeproof athletes that they are not saying much. So perhaps thers is a plan in place? The US riders / prescence were differnt as that was controlled directly by WIGGLE i believe.
Im hoping for it - LOve my Mega and Reactor and the whole vibe that company had.
  • 3 0
 Anyone else wondering how Gwin's arm is healing?? Not much of him riding out there and I think it caused a lot of damage. Maybe he takes a year off and goes to the booth in hopes of a comeback next year?
  • 4 0
 Great to see Aimi on a factory team...been wondering when we'd hear about her Trek ride.
  • 5 0
 Glad to see Aimi Kenyon on a team after PBR
  • 1 0
 Of all the things to be upset about, consenting adults taking off their clothes seems pretty dumb. Shimano was accused of working with factories practicing modern slavery. I'm sure there's some other less savory sponsorships out there if we started digging.
  • 6 2
 At 20k per registered team, UCI / Warner Bros are raking in the money.
  • 8 5
 It's UCI that gets the money, and it's 5K per team, just clarifying
  • 4 1
 @captain23: It used to be 5k per team. It's been raised to 20k per team.
  • 7 2
 @needmoregears: I think @captain23 knows a thing or two.
  • 1 1
 @peebeejay: I heard that the UCI changed it. Good to hear that change hasn't gone into effect.
  • 2 1
 @peebeejay: captain23 is the man we need !
  • 5 5
 @needmoregears: @captain23 was running the DH World Cup and race teams from before you where sucking on your mummies titty.
  • 3 0
 @needmoregears: 5k for ‘standard uci team’ and more for an elite team
  • 5 1
 Did ladaman eat Bernard’s uci homework, or am I missing the Pivot team?
  • 4 0
 Soooo stoked to the will hynes and will Ireland on the forbidden team!!
  • 4 0
 And most importantly, Frotha is on a team!
  • 4 0
 who's gonna replace Hamilton at Mercedes?
  • 2 0
 Levy
  • 1 1
 Some napkin math:

1000 mountain bike professionals (there's probably 800-900 listed here), at an average of $30,000 salary per year, and what? $20,000 in gear? $10,000 per in travel costs = $40-60 million in salary, travel and equipment costs for the industry? Seems high? Maybe a little less? I would assume that some medical / physio costs would be factored into this as well, as salary.

Does this sound right?

Another quick google:

66 million golfers in the world.

50,000 "pro" golfers (PGA, but not tour). Average salary @ $32,000 = $1.6 billion

215 on the PGA tour @ average annual earning of $1.5 mill. per. = $322.5 million

...so, $2 billion in salaries for "pro golf"?

Now, the internet says that there are 66 million golfers in the world.

There is no reported "world" number for mountain bikers, but lets say...33 million (there are 9 million reported in US).

(machine computational noises, smell of smoke, scream of dot matrix printer)

=the average golfer spends $30 per pro golfer (no idea how much equipement / travel they get paid).
=the average mountain biker spends about $1 per pro mountain biker, and $1.6 (including equipment / travel)

I'm procrastinating from work. Anyone wanna check the #s?
  • 2 0
 No thanks
  • 1 0
 10k in travel costs seems super low from anyone not from Europe. Flights, hotels, rental cars… I bet it might be at least double that
  • 1 0
 Madison Sarancen Factory Team with "MST" shortcut, just in case you forget the bikes name.

Team High Country with "THC" also good one
  • 3 0
 No Nukeproof enduro team?
  • 2 0
 I had to scroll all the way to the last one to see if Tinker had found a team...the suspense was killing me.
  • 2 0
 Hahahaha this article just blew away the suspense and some team presentations yet to happen hahahahahha
  • 1 0
 don't blame the article, it's only based on the UCI official information. And I'm pretty sure the UCI had this date announced early.
  • 2 0
 Happens every year, but UCI said this was the date they were going to release the teams
  • 3 1
 That site doesn't seem to be updated...
  • 2 0
 i had the same thing - check again as it is now
  • 1 0
 @bentterz: TY
  • 3 1
 No Scott team listed, presumed Brendog has retired by now..
  • 2 0
 Scott announced their DH team a while back.

The SCOTT DH Factory is composed of Marine Cabirou, Dylan Levesque, Ethan Craik and Gonçalo Bandeira, and is managed by Patrice Afflatet

No Bendog, but a killer team nonetheless.
  • 4 1
 No Sam Hill?
  • 3 1
 Good to see Grandad Brayton on a team finally
  • 2 0
 Good to see Wyn and Kade inked up.
  • 3 1
 Answers please
Gwin?
Brendog?
Roger Viieira?

TIA
  • 2 0
 Brendog has been out of world cups for a while… he’s a freerider for Scott bikes. Video projects, YouTube and the gram!
  • 2 1
 @sb666: He was entered at 5 of the European rounds last year, but didn't qualify.
  • 1 1
 @commental: ah got it
  • 1 0
 The Best News !!!!!!!!! COMMENCAL/MUC-OFF BY RIDING ADDICTION - DH

DYLAN MAPLES !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 1 0
 Nothing on Danny’s or nukeproofs socials?

Strange as you think they would be promoting him on the team!!
  • 1 0
 Too bad team, “All Of Us” won’t have Rob Warner on OUR team.
  • 2 0
 But where is Frotha
  • 12 0
 Josh Anslow aka Joshy Frotha Raw Fusion Racing
  • 1 0
 Has Ellie Smith not got a ride this year
  • 1 0
 Grandad kestrel got a team?
  • 1 0
 BNC Racing with Jono Jones
  • 1 0
 Santa Cruz down too 3X riders - ...does that still class as a Syndicate?
  • 1 0
 Syndicate has been three riders before. Peaty, Minnaar, Rennie. Peaty, Minnaar, Bryceland.
  • 1 0
 Wasn't it just Minaar and Luca Shaw for a year?
  • 1 0
 Manny Lettenbichler haha!! Wonder how many time we’ll see him?
  • 1 0
 He did one e-edr last year.
  • 1 0
 @bgoldstone: nice! Bailey!! He did a dh ixs one year and was less than 2 seconds from the win if I remember too
  • 1 0
 Ctrl F + Gwin, nothing, 9 to forehead.
  • 1 0
 Yeah, that's unfortunate. Since he didn't seem to build his own team, he may be up to different obligations, he hopefully won't be off the scene.
  • 1 0
 What about Wyn? Has wyn TV also
Sailed into the sunset ?
  • 2 1
 Did I miss something, no Pinkbike Racing this year?
  • 1 0
 Yes Cathro announced this
  • 1 0
 @angryWaki: I went back and realized I missed an article from December!
  • 2 1
 No more Pink Bike racing or have i missed something?
  • 1 0
 Cathro already announced the this
  • 1 0
 Sagan giving it another go, no surprise with Olympic year
  • 1 0
 Commencal sponsors 5 DH teams - wow.
  • 1 0
 NASCARELLA
  • 1 0
 Where is Wyn???
  • 2 0
 rogue racing
  • 1 0
 @Skimtb13 he's with THE GRAVITY CARTEL - ROGUE RACING
  • 1 0
 Has Ellie Smith
  • 9 9
 Shame on Specialized Factory for not signing on a female for this season.
  • 1 0
 FREEK BOUTEN. Nice.
  • 1 0
 where is Sam Hill ?
  • 2 2
 Damn spoiler alerts
Below threshold threads are hidden







Copyright © 2000 - 2024. Pinkbike.com. All rights reserved.
dv65 0.029706
Mobile Version of Website