Switzerland has announced its 32-strong team to compete at the World Championships in Mont Sainte Anne in September.
Here's the full line up:
DownhillJunior MenYannick Bächler
(2001 / Giffers / Bikeclub Sense Oberland / IDirt Racing Team)Janosch Klaus
(2001 / Bülach / RV Rieden-Wallisellen / teamproject.ch)Elite WomenCamille Balanche
(1990 / Biel/Bienne / Frenetic VC Areuse / Fatal bike shop)Carina Cappellari
(1991 / Chur / RSV Pizol / teamproject.ch)Emilie Siegenthaler
(1986 / Biel/Bienne / Greenhillbikers Péry / Pivot Factory Racing)Elite MenBasil Weber
(1992 / Laax / RV Rieden-Wallisellen / teamproject.ch)Lutz Weber
(1992 / Laax / RC Steffisburg / teamproject.ch)
Cross CountryJunior WomenRonja Blöchlinger
(2001 / Heiden / RV Altenrhein / Fischer-BMC)Jacqueline Schneebeli
(2001 / Hauptikon / RMV Cham Hagendorn / Strüby-BiXS Team)U23 WomenSina Frei
(1997 / Uetikon am See / VC Meilen / Ghost Factory Racing Team)Nicole Koller
(1997 / Schmerikon / VC Eschenbach / Möbel Märki MTB Pro Team)Elite WomenRamona Forchini
(1994 / Wattwil / RMV Mosnang / jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team)Linda Indergand
(1993 Silenen / VMC Silenen / Superior XC Team)Alessandra Keller
(1996 / Ennetbürgen / RMC Obwalden / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)Jolanda Neff
(1993 / Thal / RV Altenrhein / TREK Factory Racing XC)Junior MenJanis Baumann
(2002 / Igis / VC Monte Tamaro Rivera)Dario Lillo
(2002 / Eschenbach / VC Eschenbach / Tower Sports – VC Eschenbach)Luke Wiedmann
(2002 / Bellach / Mauna Loa Bikers Solothurn)U23 MenVital Albin
(1998 / Tersnaus / VC Surselva / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)Alexandre Balmer
(2000 / La Chaux-de-Fonds / Cimes Cycle La Chaux-de-Fonds / SCOTT development MTB Team)Filippo Colombo
(1997 / Bironico / VC Monte Tamaro Rivera / BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)Fabio Püntener
(1999 / Silenen / VMC Silenen / jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team)Joel Roth
(1999 / Kölliken / RC Gränichen / SNV-Racing)Ursin Spescha
(1998 / Sevgein / VC Surselva / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)Elite MenMathias Flückiger
(1988 / Leimiswil / RV Ersigen / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)Andri Frischknecht
(1994 / Feldbach / VC Eschenbach / SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing)Reto Indergand
(1991 / Schönenwerd / VMC Silenen / BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)Thomas Litscher
(1989 / Rheineck / RV Altenrhein / KMC – EKOI – ORBEA)Nino Schurter
(1986 / Chur / VC Surselva / SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing)Matthias Stirnemann
(1991 / Gränichen / RC Gränichen / Möbel Märki MTB Pro Team)Florian Vogel
(1982 / Jona / RC Gränichen / KMC – EKOI – ORBEA)Lukas Flückiger *
(1984 / Wynigen / RV Ersigen / BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)Lars Forster *
(1993 / Neuhaus SG / VC Eschenbach / SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing)Fabian Giger *
(1987 / Rieden SG / VC Eschenbach / Superior XC Team)(*) After the race in Lenzerheide, Lukas Flückiger, Lars Forster or Fabian Giger will be awarded eighth place on the grid.
Press Release:https://www.swiss-cycling.ch/de/magazin/news/mtb/mtb-wm-in-mont-sainte-anne-das-schweizer-aufgebot-umfasst-32-athleten/Regions in ArticleMont-Sainte-Anne DH Park
Does this mean that Lars Forster is going to the Worlds because he placed higher than Lukas Flückiger & Fabian Giger in Lenzerheide?
www.swiss-cycling.ch/de/magazin/news/mtb/mtb-wm-in-mont-sainte-anne-lars-forster-komplettiert-das-schweizer-aufgebot