Switzerland Announces 2019 World Champs Team

Aug 11, 2019
by Florian Gärtner  
Nino Schurter had to play both defense and offense today. He may have pulled ahead shortly but never convincingly. Second on the day for him.

Switzerland has announced its 32-strong team to compete at the World Championships in Mont Sainte Anne in September.

Here's the full line up:

Downhill

Emilie Siegenthaler did the business at home and took the third step on the podium.

Junior Men
Yannick Bächler (2001 / Giffers / Bikeclub Sense Oberland / IDirt Racing Team)
Janosch Klaus (2001 / Bülach / RV Rieden-Wallisellen / teamproject.ch)

Elite Women
Camille Balanche (1990 / Biel/Bienne / Frenetic VC Areuse / Fatal bike shop)
Carina Cappellari (1991 / Chur / RSV Pizol / teamproject.ch)
Emilie Siegenthaler (1986 / Biel/Bienne / Greenhillbikers Péry / Pivot Factory Racing)

Elite Men
Basil Weber (1992 / Laax / RV Rieden-Wallisellen / teamproject.ch)
Lutz Weber (1992 / Laax / RC Steffisburg / teamproject.ch)



Cross Country

Jolanda Neff had a bit of bad luck with a rear flat and would finish eighth.

Junior Women
Ronja Blöchlinger (2001 / Heiden / RV Altenrhein / Fischer-BMC)
Jacqueline Schneebeli (2001 / Hauptikon / RMV Cham Hagendorn / Strüby-BiXS Team)

U23 Women
Sina Frei (1997 / Uetikon am See / VC Meilen / Ghost Factory Racing Team)
Nicole Koller (1997 / Schmerikon / VC Eschenbach / Möbel Märki MTB Pro Team)

Elite Women
Ramona Forchini (1994 / Wattwil / RMV Mosnang / jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team)
Linda Indergand (1993 Silenen / VMC Silenen / Superior XC Team)
Alessandra Keller (1996 / Ennetbürgen / RMC Obwalden / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)
Jolanda Neff (1993 / Thal / RV Altenrhein / TREK Factory Racing XC)

Mathias Flueckiger stayed with it and earned third. He managed to fend off a few opponents during.

Junior Men
Janis Baumann (2002 / Igis / VC Monte Tamaro Rivera)
Dario Lillo (2002 / Eschenbach / VC Eschenbach / Tower Sports – VC Eschenbach)
Luke Wiedmann (2002 / Bellach / Mauna Loa Bikers Solothurn)

U23 Men
Vital Albin (1998 / Tersnaus / VC Surselva / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)
Alexandre Balmer (2000 / La Chaux-de-Fonds / Cimes Cycle La Chaux-de-Fonds / SCOTT development MTB Team)
Filippo Colombo (1997 / Bironico / VC Monte Tamaro Rivera / BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Fabio Püntener (1999 / Silenen / VMC Silenen / jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team)
Joel Roth (1999 / Kölliken / RC Gränichen / SNV-Racing)
Ursin Spescha (1998 / Sevgein / VC Surselva / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)

Elite Men
Mathias Flückiger (1988 / Leimiswil / RV Ersigen / Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team)
Andri Frischknecht (1994 / Feldbach / VC Eschenbach / SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing)
Reto Indergand (1991 / Schönenwerd / VMC Silenen / BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Thomas Litscher (1989 / Rheineck / RV Altenrhein / KMC – EKOI – ORBEA)
Nino Schurter (1986 / Chur / VC Surselva / SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing)
Matthias Stirnemann (1991 / Gränichen / RC Gränichen / Möbel Märki MTB Pro Team)
Florian Vogel (1982 / Jona / RC Gränichen / KMC – EKOI – ORBEA)
Lukas Flückiger * (1984 / Wynigen / RV Ersigen / BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Lars Forster * (1993 / Neuhaus SG / VC Eschenbach / SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing)
Fabian Giger * (1987 / Rieden SG / VC Eschenbach / Superior XC Team)

(*) After the race in Lenzerheide, Lukas Flückiger, Lars Forster or Fabian Giger will be awarded eighth place on the grid.

Press Release:
https://www.swiss-cycling.ch/de/magazin/news/mtb/mtb-wm-in-mont-sainte-anne-das-schweizer-aufgebot-umfasst-32-athleten/

Regions in Article
Mont-Sainte-Anne DH Park


4 Comments

  • 6 0
 Great job Camille
  • 1 0
 (*) After the race in Lenzerheide, Lukas Flückiger, Lars Forster or Fabian Giger will be awarded eighth place on the grid.

Does this mean that Lars Forster is going to the Worlds because he placed higher than Lukas Flückiger & Fabian Giger in Lenzerheide?
  • 4 5
 I don’t know if Nino Schurter and Jolanda Neff deserve a place on the Swiss team ;-)

Post a Comment



Copyright © 2000 - 2019. Pinkbike.com. All rights reserved.
dv56 0.015842
Mobile Version of Website