Mitch Delfs & Myriam Nicole win Canada Cup DH - Bromont

Jun 25, 2011
by Tyler Maine  
Senior Women

1 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction / Commencal 3:00.987
2 Miranda Miller (Can) Cycling BC 3:07.650
3 Micayla Gatto (Can) Team BC 3:09.021
4 Anne Laplante (Can) XPREZO - BORSAO 3:26.174
5 Jaime Hill (Can) indépendant 3:35.256
6 Danice Uyesugi (Can) CCN, OGC, Intense,Fox,Mavic 3:47.896
7 Alexandra Lacroix (Can) Lessard Bicycles 3:48.984
8 Claudia Paquin (Can) indépendant 3:56.093
9 Margaret Gregory (Can) MTB, Maxxis, Fluid Nutrition, 4:34.165
DNF Vaea Verbeeck (Can) indépendant
DNS Kristen Courtney (Can) AdrenalineRacer/ToWheels
DNS Joanna Petterson (RSA) indépendant



Senior Men

1 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Factory Kona/Globe/Smith 2:37.436
2 Hans Lambert (Can) Pivot Cycles 2:38.361
3 Romain Paulhan (Fra) GIANT PLANETE 2 ROUES 2:39.286
4 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction / Commencal 2:39.723
5 Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar/Devinci/Elka 2:40.182
6 Remi Gauvin (Can) Cycling BC 2:40.665
7 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) lapierre 2:42.236
8 Yann Gauvin (Can) Lama Cycles 2:42.822
9 Matthew Beer (Can) Opus/OGC 2:43.047
10 Gavin Vaughan (USA) RM East 2:44.103
11 Adam Morse (USA) RM East 2:45.076
12 Chris Del Bosco (Can) Cove bikes/Oakley 2:45.112
13 Jonathan Lefrançois (Can) Cycle Néron /Specialized 2:45.546
14 Matt Zdriluk (Can) Primary SRAM Trek 2:45.598
15 Ryan Vanderham (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 2:45.684
16 Kirk McDowall (Can) Brighter Mechanical/ Secret Cycles 2:45.832



Junior Men

1 Jordan Hodder (Can) SPS and Freeride MS 2:51.108
2 Luke Stevens (Can) brysonracingclan.com 2:51.269
3 Forrest Riesco (Can) Cycling BC 2:51.711
4 Philippe Morin (Can) Marin bikes 2:52.670
5 Kyle Sangers (Can) Devinci 2:52.790
6 Bas van Steenbergen (Can) Cycles Performance 2:53.613
7 Samuel Thibault (Can) indépendant 2:53.743
8 Philippe Ricard (Can) indépendant 2:54.023
9 Guillaume Labrie (Can) On the edge Canada 2:55.471
10 Kip Shortreed (Can) Cycling BC 2:56.502
11 Max Horner (Can) Cycling BC 2:57.592
12 Sheldon Smith (Can) Freeride Mountain Sports 2:58.107
13 Jordan Lapointe (Can) Sports aux Puces St-Hubert 3:02.170
14 Craig Thompson (Can) indépendant 3:03.667
15 Louis-Philippe Mclean (Can) indépendant 3:08.254
16 Ray Syron (Can) Sinister United Freeride 3:08.446

Title photo by lunatyk.pinkbike.com.

Full race report to come from Lama Cycles.


18 Comments

  • 5 0
 Congrats Team Rocky Mountain East, Gavin and Adam! Way to represent!
  • 1 0
 A video would be much appreciated...
  • 3 0
 Good job Jamie Hill on 5th!
  • 2 0
 Big Congrats to our BC Girls!
  • 2 0
 Hopefully I'll get to ride the track when I'm up there Canada day weekend! Cheers to all the competitors and the winners!
  • 1 0
 Congrats to Delfs who also won the Super D! Some of these guys will have a zillion laps of MSA come race day...
  • 2 0
 yeah mitchy!!!
  • 2 1
 Aussies are smashing it up!
  • 1 0
 Go Forrest, he's been ripping it up this year.
  • 1 0
 it must have been soooo slipery,
  • 1 0
 Big Congrats to the Newfs...especially Jordan... awesome.
  • 1 1
 Samuel Thibault (junior) would have been first by +5 sec if it wasn't from his crash.
  • 1 0
 fuck the fuck yeah mitch
  • 2 0
 Delfs and Kona take the win!
  • 2 1
 Frenchy are here!! = D
  • 1 0
 Way to go Mitchy D!
  • 1 0
 Pics or it didn't happen
  • 1 0
 Of the crash?

Post a Comment



Copyright © 2000 - 2019. Pinkbike.com. All rights reserved.
dv56 0.017256
Mobile Version of Website