Rumour Season is Almost Over - The UCI Releases the 2022 Team List

Jan 28, 2022
by James Smurthwaite  

After months of speculation, teasing, and trolling, the team rumors season is coming to a close. The UCI has released the team list, which lists all of the athletes and team managers that will be participating in World Cup MTB events.

We've already seen that Luca Shaw is joining Canyon, Jackson Goldstone, Laurie Greenland and Nina Hoffmann are joining the Syndicate and XC wunderkid Mona Mitterwallner is joining Cannondale Factory Racing but there's some new info here too including a new name for Absolute Absalon, Stephane Tempier heading to Rockrider and a Raaw Downhill Team. There's also a sneak peak at Pinkbike's own racing team, more info coming on that later today.

A full recap is coming but in the meantime dig in and find the gold, here.



555 Raaw Gravity Racing

Ryan Brannen
Douglas Goodwill
KJ Sharp
Luke Williamson

Alpecin Fenix

Ceylin Alvarado
Ronja Eibl
Sam GAze
Puck Pieterse
Mathieu Van Der Poel
Niels Vandepute

AS Bike Racing

Nathan Bommenel
Julian Burnet
Pierrick Burnet
Helene Clauzel
Perrine Clauzel

Banshee Racing Brigade

Leo Freund
Hannes Lehmann
Simon Maurer
Robin Novotny
Adam Rojcek

Beyond Racing

Abigail Hogie
Anna Newkirk

BH Wallonie Team

Theo Demarcin
Julia Gregoire
Clement Horny
Antoine Jamin
Arne Janssens
Tim Rex

BH Templo Cafes UCC

Jaume Bosch Pico
Nuria Bosch Pico
David Campos Motos
Carlos Coloma
Natalia Fischer Egusquiza
Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez
Jose Miguel Ramirez De Arellano Pascual
Pablo Rodriguez Guede
David Vallero Serrano

Bike Team Solothurn

Yanick Binz
Nick Burki
Elia Nascarella
Fabio Puntener
Luca Scatti

Bike Box Racing Team

Marino Meyer
Baptiste Mollard
David Mollard
Fabio Spena

Bixs Performance

Noelle Buri
Lukas Fluckiger
Marcel Guerrini
Steffi Haberlin
Joel Roth

BMC Racing Team

Mathis Azzaro
Titouan Carod
Filippo COlombo
Pauline Ferrand Prevot
Juri Zanotti

Caloi Henrique Avancini Racing

Ulan Bastos Galinski
Edson Gilmar De Rezende Junior
Luzia Euzebio De Souza
Caina Guimaraes De Oliveira
Sabrina Oliveira Da Silva

Cannondale Factory Racing

Simon Anreassen
Henrique Avancini
Alan Hatherly
Mona Mitterwallner

Cannondale TB

Roberto Bou Martin
Pablo Guerrero Bonilla
Francisco Herrero Casas
Jordina Muntadas Vilasis
Silva Roura Perez
Josep Termens Nadal
Marta Tora Mila

Canyon Collective

Line Burquier
Thibaut Francois
Thomas Girot
Loana Lecomte
Luca Schwarzbauer

Canyon Collective Factory Team

Troy Brosnan
Jakob Jewett
Jack Moir
Luca Shaw
Mark Wallace

Canyon Collective FMD

Phoebe Gale
Dennis Luffmann
Kaos Seagrave
Tahnee Seagrave

Canyon Collective Pirelli

Henri Kiefer
Slawomir Lukasik
Antoine Pierron
Loris Revelli
Dante Silva

Canyon MTB Racing

Laurie Arsenault
Emily Batty
Jennifer Jackson

Canyon Northwave MTB Team

Dominik Buska
Stefanie Dohrn
Andreas Seewald
Martin Stosek
Peter Vakoc

Ceska Sporitelna Accolade Cycling Team

Jaroslav Kulhavy
Marek Rauchfuss
Matous Ulman
Tomas Visnvsky

Collab Racing

Elise Empey
Matther Empey
Taj Pollard
Cassie Voysey

Commencal Schwalbe

Lluis Buide Castello
Pau Menoyo Busquets

Commencal 100%

Thomas Estaque
Hugo Frizxtalon
Mille Johnset
Angel Suarez
Greg WIlliamson

Commencal Les Orres

Lisa Baumann
Alizes Lassus
Jack Piercy
Antoine Vidal

Commencal North America

Austin Dooley
Dylan Maples
Riley Millar

Commencal Vee

Leo Abella
Jerome Caroli
Tom Cosse
Leo Grisel
Metteo Iniguez
Raphael Iniguez
Christopher Strom
Siel Van der Velden
Wout Van der Velden

Commencal/Muc Off by Riding Addiction

Thibaut Daprela
Tristan Lemire
Hugo Marini
Myriam Nicole
Amaury Pierron
Gaetan Ruffin
Thibaut Ruffin

Computer Mania MTB Racing Team

Theo Erlangsen
Luca Ruwiel
Daniel Van Der Walt
Johan Van Zyl

Continental Atherton

Dan Atherton
Gee Atherton
Rachel Atherton
Charlie HAtton
Andreas Kolb
Jim Monro
Dom Platt

Continental Nukeproof Factory Racing
Christopher Cumming
Ronan Dunne

CS Carabinieri - Cicli Olympia Vittoria

Daniele Braidot
Filippo Fontana
Emanuele Huez

CST PostNL Bafang MTB Racing Team

Yana Belomoina
Martins Blums
Oleksandr Hudyma
Lotte Koopmans
David Nordemann
Anne Tauber
Kjell Van der Boogert

Cube Factory Racing

Danny Hart
Max Hartenstern

Cube Pro Fermetures Sefic

Emma Blomeke
Mateo Chedaleux
Thibault Daniel
REbekka EStermann
Silas Grad
Isaure Medde

Cyklostar Head Pirelli

Jaroslave Zitny
Tereza Zitna

Dinamo - Bikexpret - Superbet

Tudor Cazaceanu
David-Felix-Heret Cristea
George Bogdan Duca
Miruna Maria Girbacea
Alexandru Sabin Husariu

DMT Racing Team by Marconi Project's

Tiago Ferreira
Felipe Francisco
Pedro Lage E Silva
Andreas Miltiadis
Miguel Munoz Moreno
Ieva Venckute

Dorval AM Commencal

Camille Balanche
Alex Beolet
Benoit COulanges
Florent Dalvet
Damien Desbrosses
Alix Francoz
Monika Hrastnik
Baptiste Pierron

Evolve Racing

Dean Lindset
Colin Mcelyea
Evan Medcalf

Expres CZ - Tufo Team Kolin

Karolina Bedrinkova
Patrik Cerny
Frantisek Hojka
Robert Hula
Timofei Ivanov
Daniel Rubes
Teresza Tvaruzkova
Matej Ulik

Forbidden Synthesis Team

Connor Fearon
Magnus Manson

Foresco Holding Proco RL Pro Team

Leandre Bouchard
Victor Verreault
William Verreault

Four ES International Project

Anthony Bilic
Greta Dimichelis
Georgira Mengotti
Line Mygdam
Elisa Pozzatti
Edoardo Renna
Vittoria Rizzo
Borbala Toth-Almasi

Frameworks Racing

Colin Mulally
Neko Mulally

Fukaya Racing

Yuta Matsumoto
Ratio Suzuki
Ryo Takeuchi

Gamux Factory Racing

Lino Lehmann
Loris Michellod
Pascal Tinner

Gapp System - Kolofix MTB Racing Team

Jitka Cabelicka
Vojtech Hrstka
Filip Jech
Lukas Kobes
Jan Rajchart
Filip Samec
Jan Skarnitzl
Jan Vastl

Gen - S

Francescu Camoin
Estelle Charles
Allan Cooke
Kevin Miquel
Charles Murray
Sofia Wiedenroth
Izabela Yankova


Ghost Factory Racing

Caroline Bohe
Nicole Koller
Finja Lipp
Nadine Rieder
Anne Terpstra
Jeroen Van Eck


Giant Factory Off Road Team

Stephan Davoust
Reto Indergand
Antoine Philipp
Matthew Sterling
Remi Thirion
Luke Vrouwenvelder
Cam Wright


Giant France MTB Pro Team

margot Moschetti
Axel Roudil Cortinat
Lorenzo Serres
Hugo Weiss

Gita Squadra Corse

Marco Caozzo
Luciano Rota
Alessio Trabalza

GT Factory Racing

Jess Blewitt
Ethan Craik
Noga Korem
Wyn Masters
Ryan Pinkerton

Hunton Hard Rocx

Odd Erlend Hansen Berg
Emil Hasund Eid
Vidar Mehl
Martin Roste Omdahl
Morten Vaeng
Tormod Weydahl

IJ Racing Chiguiro Extremo Team

Rafael Gutierrez
Sebastian Holguin Villa
Alex Marin
Christian Suarez

Intense Factory Racing

Joe Breeden
Aaron Gwin
Dakotah Norton
Seth Sherlock

Irontech - Tecnic - Mendiz - Ambisist

Axel Badia Celma
Didac Carvacho Sevilla
Marti Cateura Jordan
Lluc Coma Macia
Carlos Gamez Ferrer
Laura Terradas Ill
Marc Vilardell Torra

JB Brunex Superior Factory Racing

Kim Ames
Ramona Forchini
Annina Hutter
Karl Markt
Greggor Raggl
Jacqueline Schneebeli
Simona Spensa
Finn Treudler
Sophie Von Berswordt
Tomer Zaltsman

JBG2 Cryospace

Pawel Bernas
Piotr Brzozka
Michal Glanz
Kryzyztof Lukasik
Karol Ostaszewski
Michal Paluta

Ka Boom Krapf

Andrin Betl
Remo Egli
Jean Luc Halter
Jan Sommer
Lars Sommer
Ursin Spescha

KMC Orbea

Sebastian Fini Carstensen
Pierre De Froidmont
Malene Degn
Erik Haegstad
Janika Loiv
Luca Martin

Kona SGR

Noah Hoffmann
Miranda Miller

Kross Orlen Cycling Team

Ondrej Cink
Filip Helta
Thomas Litchser
Aleksandra Podgorska
Matylda Szczecinska
Bartlomiej Wawak

KTM Brenta Brakes

KTM Factory MTB Team

Moritz Bscherer
Daniel Churfurst
Leonie Daubermann
Corina Druml
Max Foidl
Lukas Hatz
Katharina Sadnik

KTM Protek Ellettrosystem

Alessio Agostinelli
Mattia Beretta
Carlo Cortesi
Yannick Parisi
Michael Pecis
Nicole Pesse
Marina Tovo
Andreas Emmanuele Vittone
Marta Zanga

KTM Vittoria Team

Lena Gerault
Mathis Guay
Maxime Loret
Tatiana Tournut

Les Arcs Mountain Bike Team

Charly Di Pasquale
Matheo Grandjean
Leo Guicahrd
Baptiste Jalladeau
Suzy Langlois
Mariana Salazar
Kelian Vanreusel

Lexware Mountainbike Team

Nina Benz
Max Brandl
David List
Sina Van Thiel
Martin Viadurre Kossmann

Liv Factory Racing

Kaysee Armstrong
Sarah Hill
Linda Indergand

Madison Saracen Factory Team

Harry Molloy
Matt Walker
Veronika Widmann
Jordan Williams

Massi Beaumes De Venise

Roger Ferrer Vidal
Noemie Garnier
Sara Gay Moreno
Lucas Greico
Lea Houyvet
Benoit Igoulen
Xavier Jove Riart
Katherine Lindo Pesola
Julien Trarieux
Jose Gerrado Ulloa Arevalo

MMR Factory Racing Team

Nadir Colledani
Ivan Feijoo Alberte
Lucia Gomez Andreu
Raquel Queiros

Mountainbike Racingteam

Daniel Castillo Noyola
Marion Fromberger
Simon Gegenheimer
Ricky Morales
Nils Obed Riecker
Steffen Thum
Rob Vanden Haesevelde

MS Mondraker Team

Jacob Dickson
Eleonora Farina
Brook MacDonald
Toby Meek
Oliver Morris
Tuhoto Ariki Pene
David Trummer

Norco Factory Team

Peter Disera
Sean Fincham
Henry Fitzgerald
Gwendalyn Gibson
Gracey Hemstreet
Elliot Jamieson
Emily Johnston
Carter Woods

NS Bikes UR

Kye A'Hern
George Brannigan
Vanesa Petrovska

NW Gravity Collective

Emma Artz
Andrew Cavaye
Ella Erickson
Sydney Haberman
Eric Olsen
Taylor Ostgaard
Alden Pate
Nyla Stephens
Tobin Walker
Jackson Wicklund

Osmos Gravity Team
Ivan Kina
Leona pierrini
Filip Tichy

Pinkbike Racing

Ben Cathro
Jackson Conolly
Aimi Kenyon
Thibault Laly

Pivot Cycles OTE

Raphael Auclair
Felix Belhumeur
Marc Andre Fortier
Gunnar Holmgren
Philippe St Laurent
Marianne Theberge
Vincent Thboutot

Pivot Factory Racing

Morgane Charre
Jenna Hastings
Bernard Kerr
Ed MAsters
Emilie Siegenthaler
Matthew Walker

Primaflor Mondraker Genius

Francesc Barber Arguimbau
Marta Cano Espinosa
Jofre Cullell Estape
Jose Marquez Granados
Bec McConnell

Probuilds Racing

Jack Dichiara
Andrew Driscoll
Matthew Driscoll
Valentina Roa Sanchez

Proefekt Across CST Team

Tomas Burcak
Marek Contofalsky
Kritian Janosik
Jakub Jencus
Juraj Karas
Miroslav Malisek
Martin Meciar
Florian Papcun
Jakub Pisoja
Filip Sklenarik

Propain Factory Racing

Henry Kerr
Luke Meier Smith
Remy Meier Smith

Propain Positive Supported by Vee

Phil Atwill
Anthanasios Panagitsas
Sokratis Zotos

Pump for Peace Velosolutions

Ariane Luthi
Tumelo Makae
Faranak Partoazar

Purmtb Team

Darren Colon
Jacob Morales Ortega
Georwill Perez Roman

R1 Cycling Education

Matias Araya Cova
Nicolas Delich Pardo
Nicolas Martin Soto

RDR Italia Factory Team

Silvano Brugiafreddo
Emanuele Crisi
Roberto Crisi
Costanza Fasolis
Simone Linetti
Sandra Mairhoder
Mirko Tabacchi

Rockrider Racing Team

Emeline Detilleux
Joshua Dubau
Lucas Dubau
Romain Seigle
Stephane Tempier

RockShox Trek Race Team

Tegan Cruz
Jamie Edmondson
Vali Holl

Rogue Racing - After Skull Team

Andrea Bonanomi
Rissacrdo Bonanomi
Davide CApello
Guglelmo Gazzola
Simone Medici
Manuel Piccini
Sofia Prior Viale
Patrick Venturi

Rouvy Specialized

Petr Kopecky
Zuzana Safarova
Jan Saska
Tereza Saskova
Borek Sisl
Jaromir Skala
Nela Viktorova
Jakub Vlasaty
Matyas Vondreacek

Santa Cruz FSA Pro Team

martina Berti
Luca Braidot
Sara Cortinovis
Maxime Marotte
Greta Seiwald

Santa Cruz Syndicate

Jackson Goldstone
Laurie greenland
Nina Hoffmann
Greg Minnaar


Scott Cala Bandina

Marcos Garcia Fernandez
Francesc Guerra Carretero
Sergio Mantecon
Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz
Paola Zahonero Abril

Scott Goldstar Sports Racing Team

Aikaterini Eleftheriadou
Charoun Molla Maet Ali Olglou
Vasilos Tsopouroglu

Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret

Loan Cheneval
Lilou Fabregue
Lukas Malezsewski
Alexandre Martins
Jens Schuermans
Juliette Tombini


Scott Downhill Factory

marine Cabirou
Brendan Fairclough
Dylan Levesque
Dean Lucas
Florent Payet

Scott Maingod Shot

Mathilde Bernard
Romain Chatanay
Valentin Chatanay
Gael Picoul
Emile Rilat

Scott Racing Team

Marco Betteo
Jacopo Billi
Marika Celestino
Giulia Challancin
Cristian Cominelli
Filippo Musso
Juri Ragnoli
Pietro Sarai
Andrea Siffredi
Matteo Siffredi

Scott SRAM MTB Racing Team

Kate Courtney
Lars Forster
Andri Frischknecht
Nino Schurter

Sense Factory Racing

Luiz Henrique Cocuzzi
Rubens Donizete Valeriano
Mario Cuoto Grego Santos
Diego Neumann
Giuliana Salvini Morogen

Serneke Allebike MTB Team

Oscar Lind
Emil Lindgren
Rasmus Niekrenz
Victor Philipsen

Singer Racing Team

Matthias Bettinger
Martin Frey
Caleb Kieninger
Simon Stiebjahn

Sorted Racegear

Finn Clark

Zac Hudson
Josie McFall
Taylor Vernon

Soudal Leecougan International Team

Tony Longo
Alexey Medvedev
Danielle Mensi
Hector Leonardo Paez Leon
Massimo Rosa
Stefano Valdrighi

Specialized Factory Racing

Haley Batten
Christopher Blevins
Sina Frei
Gerhard Kerschbaumer
Jordan Sarrou
Laura Stigger

Specialized Gravity

Loic Bruni
Chris Grice
Finn Iles

SR Suntour Commencal by Gravity School

Anaa Craig
Benjamin Hicken
Jack Reading
Dan Slack

Stop&Go Marderabwehr MTB Team

Niklas Schehl
Julian Schelb
Ben Schweizer

Struby Bixs Team

Virag Buzsaki
Paula Gorycka
Jeremias Marti
Melanie Tresch
Tina Zuger

Swietokrzyskie Cycling Academy

Kryzysztof Domin
Mateusz Nieboras
Marta Turobos
Julia Zieba
Kinga Zur

Team 31

Linn Gustafzzon
Jenny Rissveds
Kelsey Urban

Team Bangol Jo.We Omega

Argustin Arnoux
Esteban Bagnon
Paolo Bayle
Kyle CAmeron
Sofian Corniglion
Guillaume Alexandre Deurwilher
Clemet Izquierdo
Alexis Lopez
Florian Lopez
Axel Pourriere

Team Bulls

Urs Huber
Leon Reinhard Kaiser
Alban Lakata
Simon Scheller
Hansueli Stauffer

Team Performance Cycling

Celine Fromy
Flavie Guille
Alice Imbert
Ninon Krebs
Matthieu Leroy
Agathe Micol
Clement Noel
Anathole Vermersch

Team Skeno Sfit Helse

Jens Bergmann
Miriam Sivertsen
Synne Steinsland
Marit Sveen

Team Superior Rafalsocks

Thibaut Andre Gallis
Hugo Briatta
Marie Dufosse
Axel Hardy Laine
Louse Hautreux
Lise Klaes
Nicolas Rihouey
Emma Terrigoel
Arthut Tropardy

Team Talley's - Kiwi MTB Collective

Annabel Bligh
Anna Bristow
Mia Cameron
Cameron Jones
Amelie MacKay
James Officer
Ethan Rose
Josie Wilcox
Matther Wilson
Ethan Woods

Team Vosges VTT

Ugo bertrand
Pierre Curien
Anaelle Henry
Arthur Liardet
Vincent Sibille
Thibault Soula
Amelie Vazielle
Anthony Zaragoza

Teamisgav - Orbea


Gil Li Gonen
Ori Heracovitz
Adar Lahav
Naama Noyman
Yuval Zaltsman

Teamproject.CH

Delia Da Mocogno
Basil Weber
Lutz Weber
Myles Weber

Thomus Maxon

Vital Albin
Mathias Luckiger
Roman Holzer
Alessandra Keller
Timo Muller
Kathrin Stirnemann
Luke Wiedmann

Torpado Factory Team

Andrea Candeago
Yotam Dishe
Greta Karasioviate
Katazina Sosna
Casey South
Luca Wackermann

Torpado Ursus

Manuel Capra
Nicola Da FIes
Oliver Solvhoj

Trek Vaude

Nils Aebersold
Mario Bair
Antonia
Daubermann
Luisa Daubermann
Alex Miller
Jorn Riley
Sascha Weber
Tamara Wiedmann

Trek Factory Racing DH

Kade Edwards
Charlie Harrison
Loris Vergier
Reece Wilson

Trek Factory Racing XC

Riley Amos
Anton Cooper
Vlad Dascalu
Hattie Harnden
Madigan Munro
Jolanda Neff
Evie Richards

Trinity Racing MTB

Adrien Boichis
Camilo Andres Gomez Gomez
Alex Junior Malacarne
Cameron Mason
Chiara Teochhi

Trinx Factory Team

Filipp Agostinacchio
Fabio Bassignana
Gioele Bertolini
Luca Bramati
Andrea Colombo
Valentina Corvi
Eva Lechner
Giorgia Marchet
Noemi Plankensteiner

Union

Oliver Davis
Frida Ronning
Lachlan Stevens-McNab
Ben Zwar
Oliver Zwar

Unior Sinter Factory Racing

Zak Gomilscek
Jure Zabjeck
Tanja Zakelj

Varberg Mountainbike Team

Hugo Eliasson
Andre Eriksson
Casper Johansson
Viggo Karlsson
Samuel Ornborg

VCA Anjos KTM

Maxime Barbarin
Paul Delpech
Remy Duquense
Maxime Gagnaire
Quentin Luchini
Charles Marchandise
Nael Roufflac
Mathis Tonneau
Constance Valentin
Amandine Vidon

Velcan MTB Pro Team

Marion Colin
Alexis Paris
Titouan Perrin Ganier

Veloroc Lapierre

Tristan Arioli
Lea Bouilloux
Mickael Brunello
Ludovic Delpech
Killian Desbiens
Maxime Garin
Julien Hemon
Paul Magnier
Lucie Urruty
Victor Vidal

VVRacin Academy

Yannick Baechler
Marc Cabirou
Vicky Clavel
Louis Gaillet
Johan Garcin
Elliot Vallon

Wilier - Pirelli Factory Team XCO

Simone Avondetto
Janis Baumann
Gioele De Cosmo
Giada Specia

Wilier - Pirelli Factory Team MX

Wout Aleeman
Daniel Geismayr
Samuele Porro
Fabian Rabensteiner

X-Sauce Factory Team

Crostofer Bosque Ruano
Aniol Morell Coll
Ana Santos

YD Racing

Nico Arnold
Cameron Beck
Cameron Clemett
Guy Johnston
James MacDermid
William MacDermid
Kalani Muirhead
Alex Wayman
Carter Wiffin

YT Racing Dudes

Erik Irmisch
Oisin O'Callaghan
Johann Potgieter

Zerouno Factory

Monica Calderon Martinez
Isabella Garcia Pelaez
Adair Zabdiel Gutierrez Prieto
Angie Milena Lara Zarazo
Jose ANtonio Prieto De Luna
Jose Juan Prieto De Luna
Erika Monserrath Rodriguez Suarez








More follows


98 Comments

  • 68 2
 If you wanted to see who is on the Pinkbike team:

Ben CATHRO DH GBR
Jackson CONNELLY DH AUS
Aimi KENYON DH GBR
Thibault LALY DH FRA
  • 3 0
 Are they all on Santa Cruz frames?
  • 4 1
 @jeremy3220: impossible to say at the moment. The team is just listed as Pinkbike Racing. I'd be surprised if they weren't see as Santa Cruz supported the Privateer series for 2020 and 2021.
  • 18 0
 @jeremy3220: Grim Donut's
  • 2 0
 @jeremy3220: hopefully grim donut's!
  • 4 0
 @PaulinhoCascavel: If they aren't all on Grim Donuts... there will be some explaining to do...
  • 7 25
flag PeterAllen2 (Jan 28, 2022 at 13:13) (Below Threshold)
 Ben Cathro isn’t GBR he is Scottish.
  • 4 0
 "There's also a sneak peak at Pinkbike's own racing team, more info coming on that later today."

48 hours on and still no sign of that sneak peek... Funny length days in pinkbike-land.
  • 4 0
 @tcleeton: Yeah, PB has been a ghost town lately, all the articles are just press released, team news and reposted videos. No info on the advent calendar contest, no best comment article, nothing on the PB team (I would assume a video is coming for that, maybe why it is delayed) nothing worth coming here for anyway.
  • 31 0
 Frameworks… I like it! Let’s go Neko!
  • 7 0
 Lets hope the frame works really well. Come on Neko.
  • 6 0
 I'd love to see him get a podium at least once. Picture this: There's all of these factory-backed corporate teams spending millions on their racing programs and development of their race bikes. And then there's that one really badass dude from the backwoods of North Carolina who kinda-sorta does his own thing now and decided to race on his homebuilt frame. That would be the ultimate flex. Please Neko, make it happen!

(No offense btw, I know Neko's a professional. Also no offense to anyone living in North Carolina. I'm sure it's a lovely place with lovely people)
  • 5 0
 @Muscovir: from listening to his Downtime podcast he seems to be in a great place mentally which I hope will translate to great results.
  • 23 1
 Dan Atherton Registered? I feel like he hasn't raced since 2008. Also that UCI site is terrible to navigate unless you have boat loads of time and patience, I will wait for PinkBike to use some of that Outside+ money to pay the intern to look through this and tell us what's interesting.
  • 20 0
 I gave up after about 5 teams and 500 clicks. Someone call a user experience expert.
  • 1 0
 Also edit and format it nicely too
*fixed Big Grin
  • 3 2
 Seems like Rachel is returning to racing as well. It'll be good to see her back on a bike, even if it'll probably take a bit to return to form.
  • 20 0
 Only 6 Commencal teams? Honestly thought there would be more.....
  • 3 0
 7 there is one with SR Suntour....
  • 6 0
 Seven. You missed Dorval AM Commencal
  • 7 0
 Okay, so that’s at least eight.
  • 1 0
 LOL.....still would have bet the over.
  • 1 0
 42 riders on Commencal Big Grin
  • 16 1
 Will be interesting to see whether RAAW will come up with a new downhill frame or if the will ride the Madonna
  • 14 0
 Intresting, Łukasik - Canyon Collective Pirreli - did not see any official announcement yet Wink
  • 6 1
 Maybe he's not certain he is brave enough to ride those tires Wink
  • 3 0
 Holy s%&t, that would be awesome!!!
  • 10 0
 Very excited about the Raaw downhill team! Unexpected, the better for it. Love their bikes, and I hope it means they’ll have a pure downhill bike in their line-up as well.
  • 15 3
 No Blenki on Norco
  • 6 0
 He's listed as a rider for them
  • 1 0
 I was wondering the same thing, hadn't seen anything saying he wasn't racing, but isn't on the list above. Unless it's just an editing error on this article?
  • 11 0
 Norco Factory Team - Gracey Hemstreet!
  • 11 0
 At this rate I will soon be signed by Canyon or Commencal.
  • 5 0
 Or Scott, 7 teams as well
  • 7 0
 There's actually 8 Commencal teams! Wow that's a lot. I counted 6, then 7, then surprising 8 haha. Did I miss Sam Blenkinsop?
  • 9 0
 I think I just Ka Boom Krapf'd my pants.
  • 7 0
 It's wunderkind.
  • 11 0
 clearly these people arent up to date on their Ted Lasso.
  • 6 0
 "YT Racing Dudes" that's a great name lol
  • 7 0
 Better than "Ka Boom Krapf"?
  • 7 0
 Double Crown Addict would disagree
  • 2 0
 So, is Victor Koretzky not racing WC MTB this year to chase his Tour de France ambitions with B&B Hotels KTM? I hadn't read anything definitive since late last year. His absence on the KMC Orbea roster is conspicuous and seems to point in that direction.
  • 1 0
 B&B can’t sign up as a UCI MTB Team unless they have three riders. But that doesn’t matter. As long as you have the points you can enter a WC. Koretzky always said he wants to race the WC. But my guess is he will concentrate on the European ones.
  • 1 0
 @prevail: I’m guess that’s the same thing for Milan Vader too? Since he’s riding for Jumbo Visma.
  • 4 0
 No Sam Blenkinsop on the Norco team, has he retired?? Or just sticking to Enduro and Crankworx?
  • 1 0
 While this is an awesome list (thank you! Love having it all in one place!), I’m seeing a good amount of names misspelled/capitalizations where they shouldn’t be. I would be bummed if I was an athlete looking for my name on this list and couldn’t find it because it was misspelled. PB, do you guys need a proofreader? Not a joke, I would happily help (likely just in exchange for swag) and can provide examples of copy I’ve edited.
  • 4 0
 ....... waiting for the recap...
  • 1 0
 Interestingly, it looks like Scott has the most teams with 7, followed by Commencal and Canyon (who managed to scrub up enough money for vowels in all but one team) with 6.
  • 1 0
 Commencal have seven too. There was one hidden on page five away from the others.
  • 1 0
 @Afterschoolsports: Commencal has 8 teams listed here, damn that's a lot they just keep sneakin em in ;P
  • 4 1
 I’m looking forward to the We’re the Fukaya Racing Team intro vid.
  • 2 0
 I'd have expected a canadian Banshee team, but no. Fortunately, Germans are here to do the job. Danke!
  • 3 0
 Mountainbike Racingteam. Best name. Most descriptive.
  • 1 0
 Commencal & Canyon must sell a lot of bikes and funnel most of that revenue into their marketing budget to title sponsor 7 & 6 UCI teams respectively
  • 1 0
 When did Line Burquier move to the Canyon Collective XC team? I don't recall any announcement. She's currently riding for the AS Bike team in Cyclocross.
  • 1 0
 Announced 2nd Feb on her Insta account. Multidisciplinary off-road superstar in the making so too hot for AS Biking to keep hold of after her MTB and CX achievements last year. Surprised Specialized Factory Racing didn't want to retain the connection! Now racing on the same team as Leona Lecomte.
  • 1 0
 Searched for "fluck", and was left wondering because only Lukas' name appeared. Then I found the culprit, under Thomus Maxon:
Mathias Luckiger
  • 2 0
 Julie Bresset as Associate Team Manager of the Rockrider Team, awesome!
  • 2 0
 No Iza Yankova on Specialized?
  • 2 0
 @chmurka3rg They have her listed under the "Gen -S" Team....???
  • 1 0
 never mind, found it
  • 2 0
 It's pretty odd to see Connor Fearon will race with other team now
  • 2 0
 Hey PB you added an extra "Y" to Haley Batten's name, FYI
  • 2 1
 No posts yet about FOX parting ways with Specialized and Greg minnaar from Oakley ?
  • 1 0
 Loic had a post about Fox
  • 1 0
 Forbidden team... are we going to be seeing single crowns on the big screen at races this season?
  • 5 0
 Na
  • 1 0
 I thought Katy Winton signed with GT Factory Racing but I don't see her name. Am I missing something?
  • 3 0
 I think that the list is missing EWS teams.
  • 1 0
 @Archimonde: Okay, yes, good point. I totally forgot about that.
  • 2 0
 Definitely not enough Canyon teams haha
  • 2 0
 DMT racing sounds dangerous
  • 1 0
 Tempier on department store Decathlon Rockrider? They don't even have FS bikes.
  • 1 0
 you should check again Smile
  • 1 0
 whats up with the cannondale DH double shock bike and team? did they end that program?
  • 2 0
 Jenna Hastings on Pivot!
  • 2 1
 Where’s the huffy team?
  • 2 1
 No Lucas Cruz or Blenki on Norco ????
  • 1 0
 If you go to the uci site they are listed there.
  • 1 0
 East Coast stand up @probuildsracing
  • 1 0
 Jenny Rissveds' Team 31 finally got a listing.....
  • 1 0
 Rummors say on Ibis Exie 2022 ?
  • 1 0
 @mv70: That'd be a shame and rather shocking. From what I've heard Jenny was very happy with the support and latitude she has been receiving from Specialized. Considering her results since she formed Team 31 and its relationship with Specialized I'd be even more shocked if it was them pulling the plug.
  • 1 0
 @Augustus-G: From Jenny's IG, she's been wearing POC helmets and apparel, same as Linn. Kelsey bid farewell to Specialized a couple of weeks ago. Additionally, they've been in the Santa Cruz area where Ibis HQ is located, so maybe...
  • 1 0
 @Fraction: Thanks for the info. Color me shocked.
  • 1 0
 Thought Siegenthaler ended her career last season?
  • 1 0
 Ok, but we would all love to know where Rheeder is going...
  • 3 3
 Miranda Miller on a Kona DH team.
  • 1 0
 Rafalsocks
  • 1 0
 Is Dan racing? Hope so!
  • 1 0
 « x-sauce » wtf??
  • 1 0
 Winton for GT?
  • 1 0
 Sam Blenkinsop?
Below threshold threads are hidden





Copyright © 2000 - 2022. Pinkbike.com. All rights reserved.
dv42 0.015811
Mobile Version of Website